Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AFPD and Calibrate with a Futaba 9C.

Old 05-01-2005, 05:18 AM
  #1  
joffacn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Guangzhou, CHINA
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AFPD and Calibrate with a Futaba 9C.

Hi

I love AFPD or at least the limited amount of use I have had.

I have a Futaba 9C hooked up to the USB interface. I have found that I can calibrate and use AFPD IF I do NOT touch the metal part of the Tx.
If I touch the metal part the controls jump all over the place.

I believe I have the latest drivers and the updated cable. The cable has cable ties under the shrinkwrap and a plastic section at the pin end where the case screws on.

HELP. What do I do now? Is there a fix?

Jeff
Old 06-20-2005, 06:42 AM
  #2  
vallyw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD and Calibrate with a Futaba 9C.

Make sure that the transmitter is in PPM. I found that it was doing the same with mine cos the transmitter was in PCM mode. I switched it to PPM, then switched OFF and switched ON the transmitter and eveything stopped jumping.
Old 06-22-2005, 12:58 AM
  #3  
joffacn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Guangzhou, CHINA
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AFPD and Calibrate with a Futaba 9C.

Thanks

I did try your fix but still no good.

The only way I have found that works for me is to "ground" the Tx. I use a wire with alligator clips to attach to the Tx aerial at one end and the other end to a ground.

This did not happen with AFP (not deluxe) or with Reflex XTR.

I like AFPD though so I just use the wire and get on with flying with no more calibration problems.

Jeff
Old 06-28-2005, 08:04 PM
  #4  
MikeEast
My Feedback: (3)
 
MikeEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nederland, TX
Posts: 3,246
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: AFPD and Calibrate with a Futaba 9C.

I do the exact same thing. Works real well.

I think that perhaps it is because I am in an older house and I do not have grounded wall receptacles. There are 3 holes in the wall socket and my power strip has 3 plugs but there are actually only 2 wires going to the breaker box. Black Positive and White Negative There is no true ground wire that wires into the grounding post and physically goes into the ground at the breaker box. THis is the way they did it in older homes.

Not sure that is the problem but I suspect it is.. []

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.