Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Control line

Old 05-10-2006, 12:54 PM
  #1  
r/c funflyer
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: newcastleunited kingdom, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Control line

Hiya guys, i saw some screenshots of control line in aerofly, is there any where where i can get a control line plane??
Old 05-10-2006, 01:26 PM
  #2  
Greg.B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntingdon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Hi,

It's sort of a cross between RTP (Round The Pole) and C/L and you can get the pole together with 7 models for it [link=http://www.rc-sim.de/dl_engine_eng/comment.php?dlid=1902&PHPSESSID]HERE[/link]

There is also Spacewalker which you can get [link=http://www.rc-sim.de/dl_engine_eng/comment.php?dlid=3109&PHPSESSID]HERE[/link]

Hope this helps

Greg.
Old 05-10-2006, 02:05 PM
  #3  
r/c funflyer
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: newcastleunited kingdom, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Hi Greg, thanks alot mate. I really looked hard for these, thanks for wasting your time on me
PS: Nice profile
Thanks alot, take care
Dale
Old 05-10-2006, 02:10 PM
  #4  
r/c funflyer
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: newcastleunited kingdom, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Hi mate sorry, they do not load in my aircraft menu, thanks annyway
Old 05-10-2006, 02:35 PM
  #5  
Greg.B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntingdon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Hi Dale,

Did you install them correctly? If you have AFPD not AFP on the pole and the 7 aircraft you will need to open the TMD file with "wordpad" and change the version number, here's how:

Double click on the "TMD" file, a window will pop up saying "Windows cannot open this file................What do you what to do?" you need to select "Select the program from a list" then click "ok", next scoll down the list and select "WordPad" then click "ok",

Now you need to alter this line in the TMD file:

// aerofly professional --------------------------------------------------------
//
// file: xxxxxxx.tmd
// version: 1.6.0 <<<<<<<<ALTER THIS LINE TO: // version 1.8.0
//
// type: 20
// lock: 0
//
// -----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then just save the changes to the TMD file, load AFPD and it should work.

BW!

Greg.
Old 05-11-2006, 01:48 AM
  #6  
r/c funflyer
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: newcastleunited kingdom, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Got that to work, thanks budd, but i can't get the control line thing to work it just flys around in circles
Old 05-11-2006, 03:11 PM
  #7  
Greg.B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntingdon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

No prob!

To get it to work you need to load AFPD > click on "Aircraft I" > load the C/L plane you want out of the ones you downloaded > click on "Aircraft II" > now find the "pole" named "rF_Mast" and load it > now you need to click on "Fly" > now go to the "Glider Tow" menu and select "Start Glider Towing", now you should see a line between the plane and the pole (make sure the switch or button that you assigned to the glider tow release is set in the off position BEFORE you click on "Start Glider Towing"). Now you should be able to fly!

BW!

Greg.
Old 05-17-2006, 05:20 PM
  #8  
flyboy_____
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lx, PORTUGAL
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Wonderful simulator!!!

Just tunned up the CLS plane it's very realistic!!!

That should came standard with the simulator to do 2 person flight in control line!!!!!

Also should be a way to fix the pole and the camera to the pole!!

If anybody know how to do that???? I will have hour of fun!!

How can I change other planes to be towed by the wing for control line?????

thanks
Old 06-15-2006, 05:07 AM
  #9  
flyboy_____
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lx, PORTUGAL
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

Help please.... who wrote this please help!!!
Old 10-04-2006, 07:54 AM
  #10  
flyboy_____
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lx, PORTUGAL
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Control line

anybody can put some light on this??

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.