Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Old 05-25-2006, 12:03 PM
  #1  
59apache
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lemon Grove, CA
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Hello

I downloaded the Aerofly Pro installer from the OMP website. I cannot get it to work, I get a windows message saying that it is a corrupted file that cannot be handled? Any help greatly appreciated. I uninstalled and re installed several times to see if that would help? no luck?

Thanks

Jack Hall
[email protected]
Old 05-25-2006, 12:45 PM
  #2  
Greg.B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Huntingdon, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 683
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Hi,

Have you got Microsoft .NET Framework installed? The AFPD installer requires you to have .NET Framework installed. If you haven't got it installed or you are not sure if you have it installed you can download it [link=http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&displaylang=en]HERE[/link].

BW!

Greg.
Old 05-25-2006, 01:51 PM
  #3  
59apache
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lemon Grove, CA
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Yes, I installed it from the OMP web page where I found the installer. I get a nessage that says that an exception happened and a "registered JIT debugger was not available" I Googled JIT debugger and got a site that wants to sell me one for 39.95??

Any ideas?

Thanks

Jack
Old 05-25-2006, 02:29 PM
  #4  
59apache
Junior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lemon Grove, CA
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Greg

Yes I have the net framework installed I did it from the OMP page where I downloaded the installer. I get a nessage that says that an exception happened and a "registered JIT debugger was not available" I Googled JIT debugger and got a site that wants to sell me one for 39.95??

Any ideas?

Thanks

Jack
Old 05-26-2006, 08:45 AM
  #5  
Mac4TBH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AEROFLY PRO INSTALLER

Well maybe the answer is to BUY the next new windows OS!!! LOL
I also have the same problem and hope someone knows what to do.

thanks
Mac


ORIGINAL: 59apache

Greg

Yes I have the net framework installed I did it from the OMP page where I downloaded the installer. I get a nessage that says that an exception happened and a "registered JIT debugger was not available" I Googled JIT debugger and got a site that wants to sell me one for 39.95??

Any ideas?

Thanks

Jack

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.