Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Bad USB Cord?

Old 04-21-2007, 07:40 PM
  #51  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

It sounds like the potentiometer in the GC is deteriotating. I normally recommend to go for the interface version where you can use your own radio. Do you have a radio you could use with AFPD?
Old 04-21-2007, 08:31 PM
  #52  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

I prefer my Futaba 9CAP. Do I have to power it up when in use? Also have Hitec Prism7 and Futaba 4 Channels.

Thanks,

Richard
Old 04-21-2007, 08:48 PM
  #53  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Rich, I would recommend that you use the 9C as you could use all the computer mixing features. What you need to get are:

1) An usb slave cable http://www.ikarus-modellbau.de/onlin...08251.38233896 You will need to plug this into a free usb port. The game commander will still need to be plugged into another usb port as it contains the software key

2) A Futaba square adapter. You could get http://www.ikarus-modellbau.de/onlin...ca088.63839801 or http://www.fxaeromodels.com/product_...oducts_id=1658
Switch off the 9C. When you plug in the adapter, the 9C will automatically power on and the RF circuit will be disabled.
Old 04-21-2007, 09:02 PM
  #54  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Thanks for the good info. I will order up next week. I am curious to see any difference in flights with the 9C..

R
Old 04-27-2007, 08:58 AM
  #55  
cejavier
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Barranquilla, COLOMBIA
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?


Good Day, Excuse me for my english.

I have a problem with my Aerofly Professional Deluxe 1.8.0.9. when i start it says is unable to locate the interface cable and asks to to plug it. i dont have any cable, i want to play it in my computer, someome told me there is a file that i must replace in the main folder and will work perfectly. can you please tell me where to find that file or if you have it send it to me, thanks a lot. [email protected]

Old 05-04-2007, 07:21 PM
  #56  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

I got my3036+002 slave cable today and cannot seem to set it up to fly my T9CAP Futaba. Also got the MX22/JR/Fut adapter (31036)

I went throug it at the website and even downloaded the 1.8.0 25 patch and recycled the computer.

What am I doing wrong? When I try to calibrate the dummy interface the channels freak out and it says it is finding transmitter with 6 then 23 channels and won't let me calibrate.

Help!!

Richard
Old 05-04-2007, 11:50 PM
  #57  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Do you have the Game Commander version?
Old 05-05-2007, 04:51 AM
  #58  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Yes, and I have left it plugged in.
Old 05-05-2007, 05:37 AM
  #59  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Did you set the 9C to PPM mode? Did your GC worked with your PC setup previously? BTW, do you have any addons?
Old 05-05-2007, 07:01 AM
  #60  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Did you set the 9C to PPM mode? That did the trick!!

Did your GC worked with your PC setup previously? Yes

BTW, do you have any addons? Not that I am aware of.

Question, is it better to set my expo's on my transmitter or in the program?

Thanks for the help.

Richard
Old 05-05-2007, 07:13 AM
  #61  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

You can set dual rates and expos from your 9C. If you're setting dual rates, calibrate AFPD at high rates. Have fun!
Old 05-05-2007, 07:36 AM
  #62  
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway
Senior Member
My Feedback: (42)
 
Richard D Bahmann aka/Wrongway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 2,422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Thanks, this setup works much better...can actually make a smooth landing now.

I appreciate the help.

Richard
Old 05-17-2007, 03:34 AM
  #63  
mauritz.walt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SpringsGauteng, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Hey Mike

Where can I get this 1.9.7.11 patch??

Happy simulations
Mauritz from South Africa
Old 05-17-2007, 08:06 AM
  #64  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,242
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Mauritz, if you have installed AFPD add-on 1 and/or Starflight add-on, then please download and install patch 1.9.7.11 http://www.aerofly.com/www/downloads.html If you do not have any add-on, please download and install 1.8.0.25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.