Notices
Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Bad USB Cord?

Old 01-24-2007, 09:39 PM
  #1  
xcellheli
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Bad USB Cord?

I was flying and stepped on my cord unplugging the connecter at the radio adaptor. I plugged it back in and now Aerofly does not recognize the cord. Windows says that the USB device has malfunctioned. Now What? Any help would be appreciated.
Old 01-24-2007, 09:47 PM
  #2  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?


ORIGINAL: xcellheli

I was flying and stepped on my cord unplugging the connecter at the radio adaptor. I plugged it back in and now Aerofly does not recognize the cord. Windows says that the USB device has malfunctioned. Now What? Any help would be appreciated.
By stepping on the usb cord and tugging off the cord from the Tx adapter, the damage could be within the cord circuitry, or the connectors. Can you tell me what is the error message that you get when you start up AFPD?
Old 01-24-2007, 10:27 PM
  #3  
Always flying
Senior Member
My Feedback: (22)
 
Always flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB, CANADA
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

hello,

my usb cord has stopped working as well...it keeps searching for the usb connection but microsoft says it malfuctioned as well...can i order a new one or can this one be fixed? where to send it would be great or a link to buy a new one can't just find the usb cord on your website!

cheers!

mannyh
Old 01-24-2007, 10:40 PM
  #4  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Mann, what error message do you get when you startup AFPD? Did you make any changes to your PC before the error occurred? Check if the usb port is in use by another device, or try using another usb port.
Old 01-24-2007, 10:47 PM
  #5  
Always flying
Senior Member
My Feedback: (22)
 
Always flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB, CANADA
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

when i start up AFPD it loads but the box that comes up saying "Aroefly professional is unable to locate USB interface cable. please plug the interface into a free usb port"

hope this helps?

the usb port works with other devices..i have 2 upfront on my tower..

please i'm going nuts 4' of snow can't fly on the computer..need your help in a bad way!!
cheers!!
mannyh





ORIGINAL: rajul

Mann, what error message do you get when you startup AFPD? Did you make any changes to your PC before the error occurred? Check if the usb port is in use by another device, or try using another usb port.
Old 01-24-2007, 11:13 PM
  #6  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Mann, please email or PM me the tm.log file which you can find under this directory C:\Program Files\IPACS\AeroFly Professional Deluxe
Old 01-24-2007, 11:59 PM
  #7  
Always flying
Senior Member
My Feedback: (22)
 
Always flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB, CANADA
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

sent pm!!

mannyh
Old 01-25-2007, 01:42 PM
  #8  
xcellheli
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

My error is exactly the same as Manyh's. AeroFly simply gives you buttons to exit or search.
Old 01-25-2007, 06:22 PM
  #9  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Mann, I've looked at your tm.log and seems like your interface is bad. Excel, your interface is damaged

Please ship your usb interface cable to the service department below with a brief description of your problem and daytime phone number. You may attach this thread for reference.

IKARUS-USA
Service Department
Billy Creek Commerce Center
5876 Enterprise Parkway
Ft. Myers, FL 33905
ph. 239-690-0003
fax 239-690-0028
Old 01-26-2007, 11:59 AM
  #10  
xcellheli
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Thank You Rajul I will send it.
Old 03-19-2007, 09:21 AM
  #11  
Always flying
Senior Member
My Feedback: (22)
 
Always flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lethbridge, AB, CANADA
Posts: 141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?


ORIGINAL: rajul

Mann, I've looked at your tm.log and seems like your interface is bad. Excel, your interface is damaged

Please ship your usb interface cable to the service department below with a brief description of your problem and daytime phone number. You may attach this thread for reference.

IKARUS-USA
Service Department
Billy Creek Commerce Center
5876 Enterprise Parkway
Ft. Myers, FL 33905
ph. 239-690-0003
fax 239-690-0028


Rajul,

I just got off the phone with a very nice lady! she informed me that my USB cable has been replaced on already back on it's way to me!!...Thats great news...and even better service!! thank-you for all your help!!

cheers! from Canada!!

mannyh
Old 03-19-2007, 09:24 AM
  #12  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

OK that's great! Hope that you'll be able to fly on AFPD again soon
Old 03-20-2007, 12:22 AM
  #13  
Phantom 1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sibley, IA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Hi Rajul,
I havent recieved my new Nvidia card yet, and am still dealing with the Ati Radeon 9200. Aerofly Pro Delux opens, and says in red.
WARNING, no Open GL graphics driver installed.

But under it, it says it cant find the usb cable and to plug it into a free port.
When I get my new card, is the cable going to work? It used to work on my older mother board and XP, but so far, not in Vista. Any comments would be appreciated.

Here is my tm log.
tm: Library Version 4.2, Copyright (C) 1999-2005, IPACS
tm: http://www.ipacs.de
tmsystem: init random with 452585
tmsystem: cpu type=(nlogical=2) (nphysical=1) (hyper-threading enabled)
tmsystem: cpu=2813 Mhz
tmsystem: memory=(physical=1022MB, avail=538MB) (virtual=2047MB, avail=1774MB)
tmsystem: operating system=Version 6.0 (Build 6000)
tmgl: loading font v2 texture/arial10.tmf=(256x256) (32x255) ok
tmgl: loading mouse texture/mouse.tmt=ok
tmprogram: AeroFly Professional Deluxe Version 1.8.0.25, Copyright © 1998-2006 IPACS
loading configfile config/main.mcf=ok
loading player configfile config/player1.mcf=ok
loading player configfile config/player2.mcf=ok
directsound: register sound sound/beep.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/balloon.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/crash.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/splash.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/glider.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/glider2.wav=ok
afdesign: init ok
tmgl: loading font v2 texture/menufont.tmf=(512x512) (32x255) ok
directinput: init=ok
tmsystem: current monitor frequency=60
init window=(window=800x600) (screen=1024x768) (32bpp) (60Hz) (window)
directsound: init=(speakerconfig=unknown) (cont.rate) (primary 16bit) (samplerates 100,200000) (1 hwbuffers) (0 hwbytes)
init pixelformat=ok
gl: vendor=Microsoft Corporation, renderer=GDI Generic, version=1.1.0
gl: (viewport=16384x16384) (texturesize=1024) (stencil=8)
gl: extensions=GL_WIN_swap_hint GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_paletted_texture
wgl: extensions=none
gl: extensions=(paletted texture)
wgl: extensions=
gl: software rendering
tmsystem: fullscreen modes=(640x480x16x60) (rj-640x480x16x72) (rj-640x480x16x75) (rj-640x480x16x85) (rj-640x480x16x90) (rj-640x480x16x100) (rj-640x480x32x72) (rj-640x480x32x75) (rj-640x480x32x85) (rj-640x480x32x90) (rj-640x480x32x100) (800x600x16x56) (rj-800x600x16x70) (rj-800x600x16x72) (rj-800x600x16x75) (rj-800x600x16x85) (rj-800x600x16x90) (rj-800x600x16x100) (rj-800x600x32x70) (rj-800x600x32x72) (rj-800x600x32x75) (rj-800x600x32x85) (rj-800x600x32x90) (rj-800x600x32x100) (1024x768x16x60) (rj-1024x768x16x70) (rj-1024x768x16x72) (rj-1024x768x16x75) (rj-1024x768x16x85) (rj-1024x768x32x70) (rj-1024x768x32x72) (rj-1024x768x32x75) (rj-1024x768x32x85) (1152x864x16x60) (rj-1152x864x16x70) (rj-1152x864x16x75) (rj-1152x864x32x70) (rj-1152x864x32x75) (1280x768x16x56) (rj-1280x768x16x75) (rj-1280x768x16x85) (rj-1280x768x32x75) (rj-1280x768x32x85) (1280x960x16x60) (rj-1280x960x16x70) (rj-1280x960x16x72) (rj-1280x960x32x70) (rj-1280x960x32x72) (1280x1024x16x60)
directinput: searching joysticks=none
tminput: searching for input devices...(1)
tmsystem: searching usb interface (0) 0=unable to open interface device
tmsystem: searching usb interface (1) 0=unable to open interface device
tmsystem: searching usb interface (0) 0=unable to open joystick device
tminput: 0 devices found
tminput: searching for input devices...(2)
tminput: 0 devices found
tmgl: loading font v2 texture/arial20b.tmf=(256x256) (32x255) ok
sim: loading scenery scenery/winzeln.geo...
sim: 1 objects 0 dynobjects
sim: start position 1 (not for helicopter)
sim: start position 2 (not for helicopter)
sim: start position 3 (not for helicopter)
sim: start position 4 (not for airplanes)
sim: load texture grid 5x5 (compress=1) named winzeln/winzeln=(5x5) (24x13) (72.00 36.00) (3.00 3.00)
sim: sphere params=-1.5000 0.0000 -0.7000
sim: loading ground object scenery/winzeln/winzeln.obj=ok
sim: loading time=129532 mus
tmcollision: 1604 triangles using 109072 bytes
tmcollision: omin=(-5000.0,-5000.0,-2.1) omax=(5000.0,5000.0,59.6)
tmcollision: octmin=(400.0,400.0,400.0)
tmcollision: otnodes=37 otdepth=11
tmcollision: otnmaxareas=838 otnavgareas=48 otnminsize=(312.500,312.500,61.746)
tmcollision: otareas=1801 mem=100856
tmcollision: otclppl=5604 mem=179328
tmcollision: 37 octrees, using 9620 bytes
tmcollision: total mem=398876 bytes
tmcollision: time=14440mus
tmcolldynamic: no dynamic objects or triangles
sim: loading aircraft 1 christeneagle...
tmdairfoil: loading naca0015 ok
tmdairfoil: loading flat ok
tmdairfoil: loading naca0009 ok
directsound: register sound sound/g15-3000.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/g15-5000.wav=ok
directsound: register sound sound/g15-10000.wav=ok
generating shadow christeneagleshadow0=radius=2.13 bbmin=(-1.28 -1.28 -0.46) bbmax=(1.28 1.28 0.27)
sim: creating blurr=Propeller
tmmusic: off
directsound: shutdown
directinput: shutdown
saving configfile config/main.mcf=ok
saving player configfile config/player1.mcf=ok
tmsystem: 0 memory blocks:
tmsystem: shutdown, 0 memory blocks left using 0 bytes
Old 03-20-2007, 12:36 AM
  #14  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

The supllied microsoft graphics driver will not work. Please download and install the latest ATI driver which is vista-compatible.

Are you connecting through a usb hub? What other usb devices do you have connected to your PC?
Old 03-20-2007, 12:47 AM
  #15  
Phantom 1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sibley, IA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Thanks. I will download the driver.
I do not have the Afpd cord connected through the hub, however do have a hub. I also have a separate USB card with 2 usb slots.

I have tried the cord in the Gigabyte MB's usb ports, the hub, and the card. None find the tx. All other devices work.

I have a webcam, Wireless G, LG phone download manager cord, and and Epson stylus cx4800 printer, for usb devices.
Old 03-20-2007, 12:51 AM
  #16  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Yes, pls install the appropriate ATI driver. You don't have any addons installed right?

Try removing other usb devices, and connect the interface cable directly to the PC usb port
Old 03-20-2007, 12:52 AM
  #17  
Phantom 1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sibley, IA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

PS. Rajul
I just looked for a driver for the ATI Radeon driver for vista. There is no 9200 in the Vista List. What does that mean?
There is one for XP, though. Can I use that?
Here is ati driver link. [link]http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html[/link]
Old 03-20-2007, 12:53 AM
  #18  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

There might be a beta version for vista? The xp version will not work with vista
Old 03-20-2007, 01:01 AM
  #19  
Phantom 1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sibley, IA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Cant find a beta version! Guess I must wait for my new Nvidia GEforce 7300 512 card to show up. I need it to run windows movie maker too, since that doesn't work with my ati card either. Gee that ATI card used to work great with XP. Your up late, eh?
Old 03-20-2007, 01:19 AM
  #20  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Did you install AFPD addon1 and/or starflight addon? If you did, then the correct patch is 1.9.7.11 If you did not install any addon, then the correct patch is 1.8.0.25 which is what you have right now
Old 03-20-2007, 08:09 AM
  #21  
bartabac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, BELGIUM
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Hello Mike,

I have some problems with my cable, too.

I use a Multiplex TX. All the plane control surfaces go crazy! Then it's impossible to fly due to glitches (!) and it's also impossible to re-calibrate as the program lost trace of the Tx, then find it back, then lost it again, etc, allowing no time for recalibration.
Windows Game controller and AFPD agree on the fact that there is something wrong with the cable.

I have sent the cable to Ikarus France, they checked it "ok", and I get it back two days ago.

It's just now I figured out it might be a static electricity related problem.
Indeed, when I get it back, I tried it on my laptop and it was ok. Then I tried on my desktop and the problem reappeared. I figured out that the problem has restarted because I touched the Jr adapter plug. And every-time I hold the metallic part of it the controls get crazy!

To solve the problem, I have to unplug the cable from the PC and the Tx, wait, and retry (letting the cable discharge itself?).
The funny thing is that if I plug it then to my recently acquired laptop it usually works perfectly and I can replug right away on my desktop PC.
It's seems that the laptop is more immune to the problem than my desktop...

So, I think the problem has something to do with static electricity (and my desktop PC).

What's your opinion?
Do you have any suggestion?

Thank,

J-C
Old 03-20-2007, 08:55 AM
  #22  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Bartabac, some Tx/PC combinations seem to show more grounding problems. What I can suggest to you is to prepare a simple cable of suitable length with a crocodile clip on each end. Clip one end to the strap hook of the Tx, and clip the other end to the metal casing of the PC. This should resolve your issue.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq47678.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	68.0 KB
ID:	645908  
Old 03-20-2007, 10:48 AM
  #23  
Phantom 1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sibley, IA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Hi Mike,
I have many downloaded addon planes in a folder on my second hard drive, but nothing about 1.9. I have not installed any of the planes or sceneries I downloaded before. All I did (after starting over with Vista) was install the original afpd from the disk and the 1.8 patch. I do have a 1.8.0.19 beta downlowded,but don't remember what that is. Should I run that or ???
Old 03-20-2007, 02:17 PM
  #24  
bartabac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brussels, BELGIUM
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Mike,

Thank you for your swift reply.

I just received the same tip from Ikarus France who had already solved the same problem.

Now I just have to try it.

Best regards,

J-C
Old 03-20-2007, 07:05 PM
  #25  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,239
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Bad USB Cord?

Your current version is 1.8.0.25 and this is fine. Don't run the 1.8.0.19 patch. The 1.9.7.11 patch is for those with AFPD addon disks.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.