Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

Old 08-25-2011, 01:33 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
 
Dmon1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 746
Received 4 Likes on 2 Posts
Default HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

Got a DX3s, when I turn it on it shows CAL VR in the top right corner, and STC on the left side a couple of lines down. No buttons work except the Timer button, which results in same but after the STC it says 518 OK, then on the next line STL. Pushing it again results in the same plus it says at the bottom ERROR:, then on the last line RESET3.2. Any ideas? IT is not under warranty, so sending it in is out of the question....

Old 08-27-2011, 03:44 PM
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,172
Likes: 0
Received 36 Likes on 35 Posts
Default RE: HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

Sending it in should NOT be out of the question. If you search around, you'll find we do an awful lot of out-of-warranty repairs at little or no cost. I can't guarantee anything, but with that screen showing up it should be something they take care of real quickly.

Andy
Old 08-27-2011, 07:50 PM
  #3  
Thread Starter
 
Dmon1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 746
Received 4 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

I've decided to buy a new transmitter rather than get this one fixed. Unfortunately, it was abused (not by me) and the case is beat to crap and for the cost of mailing in the unit, getting it fixed and shipped back, I would still have a beat transmitter.... whereas I can get a new one off eBay for $100. I'll probably still get this one fixed, but only have it as a spare.

But thanks for the info. I really love the DX3s- it is really a kickin unit!
Old 07-09-2012, 10:46 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: , OR
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

so i had this happen to my radio, all it wants to know is where your end ponits and centers are. so when it ask a prefix like STC that means center the steering wheel and when done just press the timer button, then it will ask STL which is steering left then STR Ten THC which is for the throttle channel just do the center left and right just like steering and it is all set to go. Im kind of pissed that spektrum would make customers send there radios in every time this happens, its easily fixed over the phone, hope this helps some people out
Old 07-09-2012, 12:38 PM
  #5  
Thread Starter
 
Dmon1996's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 746
Received 4 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: HELP! Spektrum DX3s won't show menu

I mailed my transmitter in and they fixed it free of charge, and paid for the return postage too. So all I was out was sending it in. I recommend highly giving them a shot. But be warned - it took two weeks for them to get to mine....so don't figure on a quick turnaround.

I give 5 stars to Spektrum service, unlike Futaba who screwed me over on a servo repair.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.