Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

Old 09-05-2011, 07:56 AM
  #1  
rexbirk
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gahanna, OH
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

This one has me baffled. I have an AR7000. If the plane is turned on without the transmitter being on the throttle goes to wide open.

The failsafe is set to idle and works fine when the transmitter is turned on before the plane and is then turned off. Why would it go to full throttle without the transmitter being on?

The transmitter is a JR X9503 DSMX
Old 09-05-2011, 08:08 AM
  #2  
BuschBarber
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


[quote]ORIGINAL: rexbirk

This one has me baffled. I have an AR7000. If the plane is turned on without the transmitter being on the throttle goes to wide open.

The failsafe is set to idle and works fine when the transmitter is turned on before the plane and is then turned off. Why would it go to full throttle without the transmitter being on?

The transmitter is a JR X9503 DSMX
[/quote
Problems can arise if you turn on the Rx before the Tx, except during the Binding process. I have had instances where I had to ReBind becasuse I turned on the Rx before the Tx. I try not to ever do it.

Failsafe kicks in when the Rx loses the signal from the Tx. When you turn on the Rx, without the Tx on, I do not believe it goes into Failsafe. Something else is happening to trigger the Throttle response you are seeing.
Old 09-05-2011, 08:37 AM
  #3  
V2PLUS10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 884
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

Bind it again and be sure the throttle stick is all the way down.....did you reverse the throttle servo after the first bind?

When in doubt, bind!
Old 09-05-2011, 08:44 AM
  #4  
ntsmith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bishop\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'\'s Stortford,
Posts: 350
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

Why would you NOT turn on the transmitter first ?
Old 09-05-2011, 09:00 AM
  #5  
electricpete
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: milton keynes, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 207
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

To check fail safe !!!!!
Old 09-05-2011, 10:02 AM
  #6  
BuschBarber
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: electricpete

To check fail safe !!!!!
The proper way to check Failsafe, is to turn on the Tx, then the Rx, be sure they Link, then turn off the Tx.
Old 09-05-2011, 12:46 PM
  #7  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

Depends on which failsafe mode you're testing. His testing method is correct for testing the startup positions of the channels.

If you want to test the other failsafes, you need to do it as you described, by powering down the tx after linking.

Andy
Old 09-05-2011, 01:18 PM
  #8  
BuschBarber
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

Depends on which failsafe mode you're testing. His testing method is correct for testing the startup positions of the channels.

If you want to test the other failsafes, you need to do it as you described, by powering down the tx after linking.

Andy
Are you saying that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, is Ok? What Failsafe Mode are you testing for? I was told that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, could possibly cause Binding issues. I am sure this happened to me at least once and forced me to Rebind an AR9000. Am I mistaken?
Old 09-05-2011, 09:55 PM
  #9  
electricpete
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: milton keynes, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 207
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

I have inadvertantly switched on rx and telemetry while switched to wrong model, and lost the binding, is this normal.

Peter
Old 09-06-2011, 05:23 AM
  #10  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

Depends on which failsafe mode you're testing. His testing method is correct for testing the startup positions of the channels.

If you want to test the other failsafes, you need to do it as you described, by powering down the tx after linking.

Andy
Are you saying that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, is Ok? What Failsafe Mode are you testing for? I was told that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, could possibly cause Binding issues. I am sure this happened to me at least once and forced me to Rebind an AR9000. Am I mistaken?
If you turn on the rx before the tx, this is OK. We don't recommend it especially for electric models.

The only receivers that would have "binding issues" would be the AR6400 line. They go into bind mode when they don't see their tx already on. But just powering them down again will NOT erase their bind. You are mistaken that about it causing a bind problem with and AR9000. It might take longer to connect, though, since it's scanning all frequencies looking for the tx.

Andy
Old 09-06-2011, 05:25 AM
  #11  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: electricpete

I have inadvertantly switched on rx and telemetry while switched to wrong model, and lost the binding, is this normal.

Peter

You didn't lose bind. The only way a receiver and/or TM1000 loses its bind information is for it to be re-bound to something else. You may have to power cycle (as noted above) to get it to quickly re-connect to the transmitter, though. The rx did not lose bind.

A transmitter, otoh, erases its bind information as soon as you put it into bind mode. If you put the tx into bind mode, then you will definitely need to re-bind the rx for that model number again.

Andy
Old 09-06-2011, 05:42 AM
  #12  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (61)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,843
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

I've done that by accident with my DX7.. the bind button on the back was up against the divider in my "pit box" at a race, when I reached and turned the TX on, apparently I pushed hard enough to depress the bind button..

After that, I made it a point to take the radio out of the box, hold it in my hands to turn it on, then set it down. I may be an old dog, but even I can learn new tricks once in a while..

Old 09-06-2011, 06:10 AM
  #13  
BuschBarber
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: fizzwater2

I've done that by accident with my DX7.. the bind button on the back was up against the divider in my ''pit box'' at a race, when I reached and turned the TX on, apparently I pushed hard enough to depress the bind button..

After that, I made it a point to take the radio out of the box, hold it in my hands to turn it on, then set it down. I may be an old dog, but even I can learn new tricks once in a while..

I did exactly that same thing with a friend's DX7. I am now very careful where I set the Tx down before I turn it on.
Old 09-06-2011, 06:16 AM
  #14  
rexbirk
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Gahanna, OH
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

My concern is that one servo is being commanded to full travel in one direction. None except the throttle exhibit this behavior. If by accident the plane was on but not the transmitter (I know we have all done this at least once) I would have wide open throttle. None of my other Spectrum receivers do this. It's puzzling.
Old 09-06-2011, 06:18 AM
  #15  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,193
Received 259 Likes on 208 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on

Your throttle channel is probably reversed.

Rebind with the stick at low.
Old 09-06-2011, 06:20 AM
  #16  
BuschBarber
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 sets throttle at wide open when turned on


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber


ORIGINAL: AndyKunz

Depends on which failsafe mode you're testing. His testing method is correct for testing the startup positions of the channels.

If you want to test the other failsafes, you need to do it as you described, by powering down the tx after linking.

Andy
Are you saying that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, is Ok? What Failsafe Mode are you testing for? I was told that turning on the Rx, before the Tx, could possibly cause Binding issues. I am sure this happened to me at least once and forced me to Rebind an AR9000. Am I mistaken?
If you turn on the rx before the tx, this is OK. We don't recommend it especially for electric models.

The only receivers that would have ''binding issues'' would be the AR6400 line. They go into bind mode when they don't see their tx already on. But just powering them down again will NOT erase their bind. You are mistaken that about it causing a bind problem with and AR9000. It might take longer to connect, though, since it's scanning all frequencies looking for the tx.

Andy
Thanks, Andy!!
I seem to remember reading some threads with warnings about never turning on the Rx before the Tx, except to Bind. My AR9000's need to have the firmware updated as I purchased them when the Spektrum Modules first came out, so they have a much longer Reboot time.

What did you mean regarding checking the Failsafe Modes for Startup Channels by turning on the Rx before the Tx?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.