Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Let's talk DX18 here!

Old 04-18-2014, 05:17 PM
  #276  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

As long as they are the same class of receiver, it will work. Even with a DX8.

By class I mean they all need to be the same speed (11/22ms) and modulation (DSM2/DSMX). The easiest way to do that is use 4 of the same. Note that each receiver will have the same channels on it, so you will have lots of unused outputs doing it this way, but there's no other problem.

If he is using telemetry he can have only 1 TM1000 in the system.

Andy
Old 04-18-2014, 05:18 PM
  #277  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

BTW, I saw one of those L4's once and it was really nice.

Andy
Old 04-18-2014, 05:36 PM
  #278  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 1,047
Received 35 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Ok Andy, he can do it with his DX8, but he cannot do it with his DX 18, and he would prefer to use his DX 18. all the Rx are the same, as far as i know. let me ask him.
Old 04-18-2014, 05:54 PM
  #279  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Either one will do it. The transmitter doesn't care who listens.

Andy
Old 04-18-2014, 05:57 PM
  #280  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

You need to bind one rx at a time.

Andy
Old 04-18-2014, 06:13 PM
  #281  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 1,047
Received 35 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Aha!!! so that is the trick, i think with his DX 8, he can do all 4 at the same time. so with the DX 18, you have to do one at a time?
so does that mean, all receivers are connected, plug bind plug into Rx1, bind it, remove bind plug. turn receivers off, turn radio off
then put bind plug in Rx2, turn on all the Rx again, then turn on Tx with bind button pressed, etc....
?
Old 04-18-2014, 06:28 PM
  #282  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Yes, but that's the same technique he should be using on the DX8. I've explained it numerous times on forums. Actually, thinking about it, it was probably on RCGroups since it's an active place, not dead like here.

Andy
Old 04-19-2014, 03:56 AM
  #283  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,193
Received 259 Likes on 208 Posts
Default

I don't know if its the same person but there's a guy on Fly Giats that is having the same issue with the 18, it will bind up to 3 but it won't bind the 4th
Old 04-19-2014, 06:33 AM
  #284  
tlroliff
My Feedback: (38)
 
tlroliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 9110 Power Safe RX Aux5 channel?

I am installing a 9110 Power Safe RX in a new airplane. My transmitter shows an Aux5 available bit I see no place to plug it in to the RX. Since Aux5 would be a total of 10 channels I am a not confused. Does the TX just default to 10 channels or is this actually available somehow?

Thanks.
Old 04-19-2014, 06:39 AM
  #285  
tlroliff
My Feedback: (38)
 
tlroliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Never mind! I just answered my own question. I see now that no matter what RX is bound it
shows the same # of channels on the channel and servo setup screens.
Old 08-30-2014, 05:18 PM
  #286  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I have a DX18 and I've added a plane with wing type 2 ail, 1 flap, and 2 elevators. The flaps were assigned to the gear channel, so I assigned switch A to aux3 for my gear channel. When I go to the warnings screen, the cursor skips the gear warning box, so I added channel aux3 over 0% which produced a generic 'channel 8' error message. Is this correct, or is there a way to produce the 'gear switch' warning as in my old DX8?
Old 08-30-2014, 05:28 PM
  #287  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

This is the correct operation.

Andy
Old 08-30-2014, 07:16 PM
  #288  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Andy,
In future releases, is there anyway to leave the gear channel assigned to gear until it's determined that the plane does NOT require it? It seems more logical to me to assign flaps to one of the aux channels and leave the gear channel alone until you determine it isn't required for retractable gear. Possibly a box on the wing type screen like 'Retractable gear Y/N'? Either that or let the user pick/edit the message to be displayed rather than the generic one.

Thanks.
Old 08-30-2014, 07:56 PM
  #289  
freechip
Junior Member
 
freechip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rockland, ON, CANADA
Posts: 21
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It does this to make use if the smallest possible receiver needed for the primary functions and or control surfaces.
Old 08-30-2014, 08:05 PM
  #290  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,570
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

That kind of threw me off for a while too. Why would the Txer reassign the gear channel to something else when you got gear? I ended up using a basic configuration type and just programmed in what I needed.
Old 08-31-2014, 04:40 AM
  #291  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

With an 18 channel Tx, I'm not sure the smallest possible receiver footprint should be the major design criteria. Also, if you stick with the basic wing configuration you're not taking advantage of the multiple configurations built into the radio which I see as a big advantage.

I have another question. I have a giant scale warbird with 4 individual flaps and servos. Currently I am using 1 channel for flaps and have chained 3 Y harnesses together to control the 4 flap servos. I'd like to eliminate the Y harnesses and I was thinking of a JR matchbox, any known issues?

With 18 channels, is there a way to get the radio to manage all 4 flap servos as one and not use Y harnesses or the matchbox?

Thanks
Old 08-31-2014, 09:21 AM
  #292  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

You could do a couple things.

1) Use the Channel Assign function to map the flap function to multiple receiver ports.

2) Use 2-flap mode instead of 1. That will increase reliability by getting rid of Y harnesses.

3) Make a custom Y that does 1:4, not using multiple Y's.

4) Use a Matchbox or two.

Andy
Old 08-31-2014, 10:00 AM
  #293  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Andy,

1) Would I need the x-plus module to accomplish this? I don't think I have 3 more channels available on the receiver(AR9020)?

2) If I have 2 flap channels, I would still require a Y harness on both to operate the 4 servos, right?

3) Never made my own leads before, but maybe it's time I started, although I have too much time and money invested in this plane to use as a test bed.

4) Wouldn't one matchbox be sufficient? Are they completely compatible with Spektrum?


Thanks again.
Old 08-31-2014, 10:07 AM
  #294  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

1) Or a 12-channel rx. You could do it with that. Note that X+1 and X+2 are channels 11 & 12 on the base. Then you still get 22ms and 2048 resolution. X-plus doesn't do that.

2) Yes, but just one per side.

4) I would use one per side myself. You want the two servos to line up with each other at all points.

Yes they are compatible.


So does your model have 2 ailerons per side, or two servos per aileron?

Andy
Old 08-31-2014, 11:58 AM
  #295  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Andy,
The plane is a Ziroli P-40, but I made it into a 3 piece wing and had to split the flaps because half of the flap is on the plug in section and the other half is on the center section. So I have 1 aileron and 2 flaps per side, each with it's own servo. I originally had 1 aileron channel with a Y harness and one flap channel with 3 Ys. I thought the fewer connections the better, so I changed to a 2 channel aileron set-up to eliminate that Y harness and wanted to do the same with the flaps. Personally I think it would be more reliable to have fewer connections and less wire stuffed in the fuse. Your thoughts?

Flying season will be coming to an end here soon, so I may go with the 12 channel receiver idea and re-do everything over the winter. If I went back to the single aileron channel and a Y harness, then I think I'd have enough channels on the 9020. The DX18 sure gives one a lot more options to consider…too many years using Ys and reversing Ys on 7 and 8 channel radios to get stuff to work!

The matchbox allows all 4 channels to be 'adjusted/tuned', so one should still work as good as two, right, or am I missing something? The 12 channel receiver would be the cleanest set-up right?

I have one other question that is a little off this topic if you don't mind. On this plane and at least one other, I get chatter on the ailerons with fully charged receiver packs. If I leave the receiver turned on for a few minutes, the chattering stops. I was told that it was 'kind' of normal because the batteries(6v NiMH) were probably over 7v and the receivers send out a signal at 3.5v, but the servos 'look' for a signal that is at least 1/2 the current. Therefore, 1/2 of slightly over 7v would be above the 3.5 signal voltage. Once the battery voltage drops below 7v, the 3.5v signal from the receiver falls safely within the 1/2 current range that the servo is looking for. I probably did a lousy job of explaining this. That is another reason I switched from a single aileron channel and Y harness to separate aileron channels. There is a company that makes a buffer amplifier to boost the receiver signal from 3.5v to whatever the available max current is, thus eliminating the problem. Am I at risk flying with or without that device, or do you think there is another problem? And it's always just the ailerons.

I appreciate your insight.
Old 08-31-2014, 01:41 PM
  #296  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Hi Bruce,

The jittering is normal. Sometimes the Spektrum Comparator product SPMCP will solve it, other times not. Letting the plane sit a little isn't a problem, since you'll often have lots of time with the model on the ground before flight anyway. I have a 6V system in my H9 P-51 Marie and it buzzes a little. It doesn't matter.

With that setup I would go with the 12ch. Yes, it's the cleanest, and it has the fewest connections. (A Y connector adds 12 connections to a system. A servo is worth 3). I would have as many straight runs from the servo to the receiver as possible, and eliminate all the Y's completely if I could. You should be making your own servo extensions (or have somebody do it for you) on a plane like that. I would, anyway.

Andy
Old 08-31-2014, 02:40 PM
  #297  
pforty
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 45
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Andy,
Thanks for all the help. I'll have to have someone point me in the right direction on what I need to build my own extensions.

This fall I'm going to start on a 120" Ziroli B-25, so I may have some more DX18 questions down the road with bomb bays, brakes, gear door sequencing, and lights, in addition to all the normal channels.
Old 08-31-2014, 05:21 PM
  #298  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,193
Received 259 Likes on 208 Posts
Default

Ask away
Old 08-31-2014, 05:56 PM
  #299  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Cool! One of the guys in our club has a kit for the Zirolo B-25, the 98" one I think.

Do a build thread!

Andy
Old 12-14-2014, 05:33 PM
  #300  
gonzalom
My Feedback: (1)
 
gonzalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 344
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I just got a brand new DX18 G2 from HH. Unfortunately when I tried to registered at the Spektrum site doesnt recognise the serial number as a G2 preventing me of firmware update. It does recognize as an original DX18.
I need to pass all my models from my original DX18 to my new DX18 G2 as I want to have some of the voice new funtionality available. I want to make sure the firmware in the G2 is the latest.
I will be transfering quite a fewcomplex jets, turbine helos and other fun flying devices.

I will contact HH tomorrow but if anybody has an answer that will be great!

Thanks,

Gonzalo

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.