Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Let's talk DX18 here!

Old 08-12-2013, 01:15 PM
  #151  
czorzella
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kissimmee, FL
Posts: 106
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by slopoke View Post
I have 2 .sax files on my sd card dated 11/29/2012

This update is not listed on the spektrum site now.

The oldest version on the site is version 1.01 8 Apr 2013
It doesn't make sense. If your radio is on 1.00, then the next update would be 1.01, so whatever other version you have in your SD, may perhaps be ignored. I would install the ones that you can download from the site right now. Make sure you read and follow instructions before applying each update.
Old 08-13-2013, 05:36 AM
  #152  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

The latest version of the DX18 has all 5 languages in one download. It's version 1.04D. You should be using that, and you should follow the instructions by installing version 1.04 first, then upgrading to 1.04D.

Just download the PDF and two versions of code off the website. Be sure to name them appropriately so you get them installed in the right order!!!

Andy
Old 08-13-2013, 12:14 PM
  #153  
slopoke
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madisonville, KY
Posts: 319
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The latest version of the DX18 has all 5 languages in one download. It's version 1.04D. You should be using that, and you should follow the instructions by installing version 1.04 first, then upgrading to 1.04D.

Just download the PDF and two versions of code off the website. Be sure to name them appropriately so you get them installed in the right order!!!

Andy
I guess I'm confused or dense but the Spektrum site shows a version 1.01 and a 1.01D .

Is there a 1.04D or have I missed something?

Maybe there is a light peeping through. The 1.04 mentioned is for the DX18, the 1.01 for the DX18QQ. Right?

Last edited by slopoke; 08-13-2013 at 12:18 PM.
Old 08-13-2013, 12:17 PM
  #154  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by slopoke View Post
I have 2 .sax files on my sd card dated 11/29/2012

This update is not listed on the spektrum site now.

The oldest version on the site is version 1.01 8 Apr 2013
Per the instructions on the website, install version 1.01, then 1.01D. It should be pretty clear from the instructions on the site what you need to do.

Andy
Old 08-13-2013, 12:18 PM
  #155  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by slopoke View Post
I guess I'm confused or dense but the Spektrum site shows a version 1.01 and a 1.01D .

Is there a 1.04D or have I missed something?
1.04D is for the DX18, 1.01D for the DX18QQ. They're different products, so they have different "current" version numbers.

Andy
Old 08-13-2013, 12:53 PM
  #156  
slopoke
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madisonville, KY
Posts: 319
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I appreciate the info. The 1.04 in an earlier post got me.
Us old farts are funny.
Old 08-23-2013, 10:50 AM
  #157  
tlroliff
My Feedback: (38)
 
tlroliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have a new DX18 that I am going to be starting to program with my models. If I manually copy values over from my DX8 screen by screen (travel, expo, DR etc.) will that get me in the ballpark or do I have to start from scratch on each airplane?

Thanks
Old 08-23-2013, 11:05 AM
  #158  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

For most settings is will be exactly the same!

Throttle Cut and Flap System values are different, but the offset it pretty obvious. I think flaps are half the old value, and thr cut are off by "100%."
Old 08-23-2013, 11:21 AM
  #159  
tlroliff
My Feedback: (38)
 
tlroliff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
For most settings is will be exactly the same!

Throttle Cut and Flap System values are different, but the offset it pretty obvious. I think flaps are half the old value, and thr cut are off by "100%."
Good news! Thanks Andy.
Old 08-31-2013, 06:09 PM
  #160  
foundryratjim
My Feedback: (93)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Burt, MI
Posts: 143
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I have a DX 18 and I am trying to program a SwitchGlo Pro to stay on during the first 30% of my throttle stick travel. Has anyone done this yet?
Old 09-01-2013, 08:14 AM
  #161  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,184
Received 257 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

If it handles it the way an 11x does you need to program up a stick switch
Old 09-11-2013, 11:33 PM
  #162  
ajay1
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MUMBAIMS, INDIA
Posts: 86
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have just a week ago installed the PowerBox SRS Royal and am using 4 nos Spektrum Carbon Fiber Fuselage type sattelites with this in DSMX mode---To connect the Satellites to the PowerBox SRS the longest wire/lead supplied by Spektrum is 36 inches/3 feet in length.
My question is---Using standard servo wire can I extend this length to 7 feet/84 inches.Will this adversely affect the quality of radio signal? If so, can the 3 feet length be extended at all?
Old 09-14-2013, 06:38 PM
  #163  
zelayaroberto
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 214
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi everyone. I have a DX18 obviously. Today I flip by mistake the switch that activates the retracts on a very expensive model. The plane was on the run for take-off, everything ended with nothing more that a broken prop and some easy-repair scratches, but it could had been worse.
I need your help on how to program my retracts. This is what Im looking for:
1. Need to flip two switches to active the retracts. One master switch and one "slave" switch.
2. Im going to use this system also with the folding wing mechanism in a CARF Corsair that im building. Imagine that by accident I flip the folding-wing switch in middle air? That is going to be a disaster.

Thanks for your help

Rob
Old 09-17-2013, 07:25 AM
  #164  
capitalB
My Feedback: (36)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: mukwonago, WI
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Been using my Hi-Tech Aurora for years. Setting up my 120cc Yak on my new DX18..All is good, but I have a UN-assigned switch that effects the aux 2 channel. I will not fly it like this HELP! Brian 262-470-5300
Old 09-19-2013, 12:47 AM
  #165  
Xantos
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: MumbaiIndia, INDIA
Posts: 393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hi Guys
[TABLE="class: formSection LabelsLeft, width: 0"]
[TR="class: formRow"]
[TD="class: cell cc MultiLineTextField, colspan: 4, align: left"] Im setting up a jet using a AR12020 receiver, and a DX18 transmitter. Im using the TM1000 for telemetry with the GPS . Power to the receiver is a dual supply thru a Powerbox Gemini , can i use the SRXL port on the receiver for the second battery input to the receiver ? Will I be able to monitor 2 battery voltages on the DX18 ? I am runnin the 1.04 Airware on my DX18 I see that there is a update 1.04D available , what are the differences and is it worthwhile update considering the fact that about 10 aircraft will have to be rebound ?


[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
Old 09-19-2013, 02:58 AM
  #166  
JohnB96041
 
JohnB96041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Apache, Oklahoma OK
Posts: 1,006
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do the update and rebind. Not sure on the DX18, but on the DX8 the TM1000 will show only battery power and power to the receiver. I run duel batteries with my DX8, AR8000, and TM1000.
Old 01-02-2014, 10:31 PM
  #167  
AlanRockey
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello,
Is it possible to have flaps retract when throttle advanced beyond X? I have an F-15 with a speed brake. During go around - after applying full power the speed brake will retract automatically with my 12X radio.
Thanks!

Alan Rockey

Last edited by AlanRockey; 01-02-2014 at 10:33 PM. Reason: Omission
Old 01-03-2014, 05:56 AM
  #168  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,184
Received 257 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

Yes. I'll get my radio out when I get a chance and see if I remember how to activate it.
Old 01-03-2014, 07:19 AM
  #169  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Yes, very simple.

Use a curved mix THR > FLP to do it. Use the flap switch to activate it. When flaps are down and throttle is down, no change, but when flaps are down and throttle is up, the throttle causes the flaps to return to neutral.

Andy
Old 01-03-2014, 08:11 AM
  #170  
AlanRockey
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Done. Thank you gentlemen!
Old 01-03-2014, 09:39 AM
  #171  
AlanRockey
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can I use the SRXL port on the receiver as a second battery input?

Thank you
Old 01-03-2014, 09:42 AM
  #172  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,184
Received 257 Likes on 206 Posts
Default

Yup.
Old 01-03-2014, 09:58 AM
  #173  
AlanRockey
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the quick response
Old 01-03-2014, 05:12 PM
  #174  
AlanRockey
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can I plug a battery into any open servo port on the XPlus for redundancy?
Old 01-03-2014, 05:26 PM
  #175  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 3,042
Likes: 0
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

For redundancy of the X-Plus power, yes. If you have the jumper set for the X-Plus to be powered off the receiver, that will back up the rx power too.

Do NOT do this on a PowerSafe receiver!

Andy

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.