Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spektrum Servo Q ie reversed servos

Old 10-02-2013, 02:05 AM
  #1  
flyoz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
flyoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Moorabbin,Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 182
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum Servo Q ie reversed servos

Urgent Help please I selected 4 Spektrum servos-- the A6000, for a current build.
I checked the Spektrum site but there is no comment under the servos to explain etc.

As the supplier cannot get the remaining 2 units but has A6000reversed servos.

Could I use these and reverse again in my radio if required?

What do Spektrum mean reversed and more to the pint why would you make a reversed servo?

Or have I missed something?
Old 10-02-2013, 07:21 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,988
Received 349 Likes on 279 Posts
Default

1. Yes you can use them and reverse them in the radio, just like any other servo that isn't going the direction you want.

2. Because not everyone has a fancy computer radio and not all physical installations allow you to flip the servo around. So you could rig up flaps or ailerons on a Y harness in some situations and use one regular and one reverse servo and everything goes the right way.
Old 10-03-2013, 02:22 AM
  #3  
flyoz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
flyoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Moorabbin,Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 182
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks BH i was thrown as Spektrum are relatively new in the market which is flooded with low cost computer radios with reversing so I though maybe there might be some mysterious electrickery at work
Old 10-03-2013, 04:57 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,988
Received 349 Likes on 279 Posts
Default

Nah, it's kind of handy.

We do the same thing with Hitec programmables, you can reverse them right from the laptop interface if you need to, this is just a manual way of doing that.
Old 10-03-2013, 10:12 AM
  #5  
AWorrest
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 801
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Back in the seventies when we built servos from a kit, mechanically reversing a servo was routine practice. It required swapping the outer two pot wires and reversing the motor wires. With the modern servoís miniaturization and surface mounted components, Iím not sure it can be done easily today by a soldering iron.
 
Allan

Last edited by AWorrest; 10-03-2013 at 10:16 AM.
Old 10-04-2013, 01:40 AM
  #6  
flyoz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
flyoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Moorabbin,Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 182
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Back in the day when men were men and servos weighed half a kilo
Old 10-09-2013, 12:40 PM
  #7  
chuckk2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 1,247
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Actually, I sort of miss the old kraft? servos that had both linear and rotary outputs.
Heathkit used the mechanics and cases for several of their servos.
Old 10-09-2013, 07:54 PM
  #8  
flyoz
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
flyoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: East Moorabbin,Victoria, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 182
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Heathkit now theres a blast from the past

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.