Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

dx18 programming

Old 05-18-2014, 12:49 PM
  #1  
R/C Foolish
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default dx18 programming

ok, I just got a V1. DX18, where is the snap roll function?

R/C Foolish
Old 05-18-2014, 01:10 PM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

You create it yourself using mixes. You can use the sequencer function as well, if you want to hold the snap condition for a set period of time.

Andy
Old 05-18-2014, 01:20 PM
  #3  
R/C Foolish
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BILLERICA, MA
Posts: 1,328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I tried, but couldn't figure it out. I want to assign to a momentary switch like the L trim, is that possible?
Old 05-19-2014, 09:06 AM
  #4  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Yes, you can use the trimmers as mix switches.

Andy
Old 05-24-2014, 01:25 PM
  #5  
Charles Shull
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: lake st. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX-18 version 2

Andy,
I just got a new dx-18 version 2, and have a weird problem with a mix. I am installing the radio in new Shockwave Jet, and I had a gyro installed in aux3 of Spektrum 12 channel rec. I decided I needed aux 3 for a mix of Rudder-nose wheel steering. When I removed gyro from aux-3 and turned off in transmitter, I still get gyro-1 in mix possibility and no aux-3. It is like the gyro will not go away in airplane receiver. When you try to change the Channel input configuration for aux-3, it will not even let you select it. I contacted Horizon about the problem, and they said that there factory transmitter is doing the same thing! Any ideas, or is this a programing error?
Chuck Shull

Last edited by Charles Shull; 05-24-2014 at 01:28 PM. Reason: mistake
Old 05-24-2014, 01:44 PM
  #6  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Send me your SPM file (rename it to .TXT and post it here). I'll fix it and post it back.

Andy
Old 05-26-2014, 08:03 AM
  #7  
Charles Shull
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: lake st. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy,

I am not familar with this forum and how you attach a file to send back to you, I replied to your thread that showed up in my email, I hope you got the attached file. Also another bug has shown up in transmitter. In the warning program, I had a warning for throttle up and gear up turned on, now the gear warning has disappeared, and flap warning showed up! I tried to turn the gear warning back on but it will not let me select it. If you did not get the file 003Shockwave.txt, let me know and I will send you my e-mail address.

Chuck
Old 05-26-2014, 08:44 AM
  #8  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

I did not get anything. Those e-mails come from a "do not reply" address @rcu, not from me.

Andy
Old 05-26-2014, 08:55 AM
  #9  
Charles Shull
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: lake st. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DX 18 problem file

Andy,

I tried to upload the file, it says that it exceeds the 19 kb limit, mine is 27KB. If you want to send a e-mail address to me at [email protected]. i will send the file to you, I give up on this forum trying to send it.

Chuck
Old 06-17-2014, 02:47 AM
  #10  
RAPPTOR
My Feedback: (41)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Posts: 1,690
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

same problem.. gyro and warning,,, also have file problem loading
Old 06-17-2014, 06:02 AM
  #11  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Attach SPM.
Old 06-17-2014, 06:28 AM
  #12  
RAPPTOR
My Feedback: (41)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Posts: 1,690
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

wish i knew how..
Old 06-17-2014, 06:44 AM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Click on the "Go Advanced" button in the bottom right corner of the reply box.

One of the options that shows up below is "Attachments" with a button "Manage Attachments" just ot the right of it. Click that button, find the file on your SD card, and let RCU handle the rest.

Andy
Old 06-17-2014, 02:57 PM
  #14  
RAPPTOR
My Feedback: (41)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Posts: 1,690
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

dont want to get -beat up- again.. lol. love the radio .. wish i could use it.. needs much better manual..instead of have to bother, other owners..
Old 06-17-2014, 03:14 PM
  #15  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

That's exactly what we were talking about on RCG this morning.

Andy
Old 07-02-2014, 08:43 AM
  #16  
perpetualrepair
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

after years of flying basic rc my better half presents me with a V1 DX18, now I never thought I was stupid, just old ;-) but this has me screwed up royally.
I've never had to do any programming on my radios, now I have all these wonderful 3 way switches, the idea is to put ail, rud, ele, on three different switches, expo and d/r rates L,M,H. on each.
After messing with it for a while, I've begun to realise that I'm losing the plot,
It's very obviously an elementary thing but It's a bit too much for me. HELP!!
Old 07-02-2014, 08:49 AM
  #17  
perpetualrepair
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

after years of flying basic rc my better half presents me with a V1 DX18, now I never thought I was stupid, just old ;-) but this has me screwed up royally.
I've never had to do any programming on my radios, now I have all these wonderful 3 way switches, the idea is to put ail, rud, ele, on three different switches, expo and d/r rates L,M,H. on each.
After messing with it for a while, I've begun to realise that I'm losing the plot,
It's very obviously an elementary thing but It's a bit too much for me. HELP!!
Old 07-02-2014, 08:56 AM
  #18  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

The big picture boils down to this:

You only need to program what you actually want to use.

If all you want to do is have 3 rates for each axis on 3 different switches, it's actually quite simple.

Go to the D/R and Expo screen.

Pick the axis you want to set up.

Now got to the switch you want to use. Click the field (defaults to On) so the box blinks, then wiggle the switch. It will show you which you picked. Click again and you won't be editing that field any more.

Scroll up to Rates. Click. Set the switch to the 0 position. Adjust the value you want the rates to be in that switch position. Now flip the switch to 1. Adjust the rates for this position. Flip switch to 2. Adjust the rates for this switch position. Now click the roller again to stop editing that field. As you move the switch, you can see the rates chagne to the values you edited.

Scroll down to the Expo field and do the same thing there.

NOTE: If you move the stick to one side or the other, you will be able to change the behavior (Rate or Expo) just for that side. If you leave the stifk in the middle, both sides change symmetrically.

Now roll up to Aileron. Click. Adjust it to Elevator. Click. Now follow the same process.

You can use the same switch or different switches for any axis.

Andy
Old 07-02-2014, 10:20 AM
  #19  
perpetualrepair
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Andy, now I'm trying to work out Axis? is that "channel"
Click the field (defaults to On) so the box blinks, which is "field"
when I look at the screen, I don't see these words?
I told you I'm challenged at this ;-)
Old 07-02-2014, 10:27 AM
  #20  
perpetualrepair
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

OK Got it, now let's see if I can remember it for five minutes,
Old 07-02-2014, 10:27 AM
  #21  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Yes, axis = channel. Sorry, I'm thinkign AS3X all the time right now.

A "field" is the thing that you change. There is a field for each of the rates, for expo, for switch. It's a generic term meaning "what you're changing right now."

Andy
Old 07-02-2014, 04:02 PM
  #22  
perpetualrepair
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Was really trying to make it harder than it actually was, after you explained it and I'd done it I saw how easy it was, I think I've got it now Andy, thanks for the help, now to tackle the setup on my Grafas.
Old 07-03-2014, 05:25 AM
  #23  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

You're welcome!

Be sure to post photos!

Andy
Old 08-31-2015, 11:29 AM
  #24  
BDCulver
Junior Member
 
BDCulver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy,
I am new to the gyro function. I have had my DX18 since December and really have not messed with it very much. I just set everything up like I did with my DX7. I just bought a 100cc edge 540 and am going through the plane I am using a AR9020 receiver. I have decided to put each aileron servo on its own channel since there are four of them and each elevator servo on its own channel there are two. I finally figured out how to get them all setup with the radio. What is the purpose of the gyro in a fixed wing aircraft and what do I need to do to set a plane up with it?

Brandon Culver
Old 08-31-2015, 11:39 AM
  #25  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,964
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

First off, you don't need gyros.

The gyro setup would be used to stabilize the aircraft, kind of like a discrete AS3X system.

To use it in your plane, you would need up to 3 gyros - one for roll, 1 for pitch, 1 for yaw. If you want to do things like use the ailerons as flaps or spoilers, you'll need one gyro on each of them instead of just one for the axis.

If you use 1 gyro for each axis, then you'll need to Y-out the 4 servos from the single gyro output instead of using the 4-servo wing type in the transmitter.

Flying Giants is probably the best site to ask questions about using gyros in a plane.

Andy

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.