Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Spektrum AR8000

Old 03-22-2015, 05:59 PM
  #1  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum AR8000

I have an AR8000 which will power up and bind to my JR9303 2.4 transmitter. In getting prepared to install in an aircraft I plugged in a JR servo to check the operation and get no function on any channel. Does this receiver work only on digital servos?
Old 03-22-2015, 06:53 PM
  #2  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,821
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I use my ar8000
receivers with both kinds, analog and digital
Old 03-22-2015, 06:54 PM
  #3  
fizzwater2
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Paola, KS
Posts: 2,821
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

by any chance do you have the servos plugged in upside down?

Last edited by fizzwater2; 03-22-2015 at 06:56 PM.
Old 03-23-2015, 05:29 AM
  #4  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks fizzwater2. The servos only fit with neg lead up. I have tried several different servos.
Old 03-23-2015, 08:25 AM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Do you have the remote receiver attached? if not, the AR8000 will not give control to the servos. This is a safety feature - you bought a receiver which uses a remote receiver, and if that remote isn't working on power-up it won't let you fly. (If it stops working in-flight, it will continue to work, but when you go to fly again it won't give control).

Andy
Old 03-24-2015, 04:06 PM
  #6  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Andy & fizzwater. I unplugged & re plugged in the remote antenna. No change. Tried another remote, still not working.
Old 03-24-2015, 04:27 PM
  #7  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Did you try a new wire to the remote?
Old 03-24-2015, 04:51 PM
  #8  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Can I use a wire from an AR7000 receiver?
Old 03-24-2015, 04:57 PM
  #9  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Yes. Take a look at the old one and see if there's any frayed or loose wires.
Old 03-24-2015, 05:21 PM
  #10  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I tried two different wires from other remote receivers. I also tried different wires with different remote receivers. All I get is a faint blink just as I insert the wire into the remote receiver with the AR8000 bound. Same thing with any combination. It would appear that something in the AR8000 is blocking the signal to the remote. Since the AR8000 has the built-in safety feature which prevents the servos from operating after a loss of signal, may I assume that is a condition that can be reset or is it a condition indicating something failed in the AR8000?
Old 03-24-2015, 05:30 PM
  #11  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

You have to bind the remote too. A blink is all you should expect at this point. After changing the wire, rebind the whole thing. The remotes need to be bound to the transmitter at the same time as the base.

The AR8000 doesn't block the signal from the remotes. The signal goes from remote to base.

The safety feature works this way:

On power-up, the base makes sure it has signal from both the internal and remote receiver(s). If it has enough (AR8000 needs both), then it uses the incoming data to control the servos. If it doesn't have enough, it does not give any controls to the servos.

After it has given control the the servos, if the signal from either receiver (internal or remote(s)) goes away, the unit will continue to operate. However, after you power down, it will do that check to make sure they're talking like they should.

Andy
Old 03-24-2015, 05:54 PM
  #12  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy, I went through the entire binding process with all the combinations. There is no flashing light on either of the remotes during this process. The base has a strong light which blinks then goes steady when the binding is complete but there is no light indication on the remotes. The only time I see any activity on the remote is when I remove the plug from the remote when the base is bound and plug it back in. The remote lite flickers for a half second then goes away. Larry
Old 03-24-2015, 06:02 PM
  #13  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

If the remote isn't flashing, it isn't binding. Send the base + wires + remotes back to Service.

Andy
Old 03-24-2015, 06:05 PM
  #14  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks so much Andy. I will follow your advice. I'll let you know what transpires. Have a good night. Larry
Old 03-24-2015, 06:05 PM
  #15  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Thanks, Larry. I'm sure our Service guys will take good care of you.

Andy
Old 03-25-2015, 03:18 AM
  #16  
lopflyers
Senior Member
My Feedback: (12)
 
lopflyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Its so good to have Andy checking this forums.Spektrum is #1 in service. Thx
Old 03-25-2015, 10:19 AM
  #17  
jdmachinery
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Elkhorn, WI
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Agree with above comment on Mr. Andy Kunz work in this forum. Sure hope Horizon, his employer supports his efforts.

For justification to Horizon Hobby allowing Mr Kunz time to support the forum, I want them to know, having recently purchased the Sbach 60 arf, with a no-charge Spektrum 8 channel RX, I rec'd a 10% coupon & subsequently just purchased a Spektrum DX7S on clearance sale with an 8 channel rx. This is my first Spektrum, it hasn't flown yet but so far I really like it!

Horizon & Any Kunz - keep up the good work!
Old 03-25-2015, 10:48 AM
  #18  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Could not have said it better myself. Thank all the members who replied, especially Andy Kunz. A real credit to Horizon Hobbies. By the way........I just ordered the same deal on the DX7S.
Old 03-25-2015, 11:36 AM
  #19  
mikes68charger
My Feedback: (34)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , OH
Posts: 1,916
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I just had a issue with my AR8000 DSM2 it would not bind, I connced one of my spair DMX sats to it and it binded to my DX18 in DMX mode even thow the reciver says DSM2
Old 03-25-2015, 11:48 AM
  #20  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

All AR8000's are DSMX, even though the label says DSM2 on the real early ones. Also all AR600's and AR400's.

We built and sold many of them before we announced DSMX. Look on the little white label on back. There's probably an X on the label.

Andy
Old 03-25-2015, 03:06 PM
  #21  
rednekk58
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Weare, NH
Posts: 291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just wanna say that Horizon Hobbies has treated me more than fair with their service.
Thank You Very Much
Al Beland NH USA
Old 03-26-2015, 11:11 AM
  #22  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey Andy, I just sent the AR8000, wire and remote to Horizon. After sending it the thought struck me that since my transmitters are not upgraded and have DSM-2 modules, there might be a problem with the older AR8000 binding with the DSM technology even though the AR8000 is DMX and DMS-2. Does this make any sense? Larry
Old 03-26-2015, 11:19 AM
  #23  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

You JR radio has DSM2. "JR DSM" is the same as Spektrum DSM2.

Any DSMX receiver (like the AR8000) will bind to any DSM2 or DSMX transmitter. It happens automatically, you don't have to do anything.

Andy
Old 03-26-2015, 11:27 AM
  #24  
lleach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Andy, I understand. I am sure the guys in Illinois will sort it out. While I have you cornered maybe you can answer a question about my JR 8303 XP with a DM9 DMS2 module. It is fully charged and when I power it up it beeps repeatedly and flashes a warning "T. Hold F.Mode.
Old 03-26-2015, 11:35 AM
  #25  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Your transmitter has warnings set up. Check the "Warnings" section in the manual. My guess is that you're in Heli mode, and you have the Hold switch enabled.

Andy

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.