Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

How to bind DX9 and DXe wirelessly?

Old 09-16-2016, 06:52 PM
  #1  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How to bind DX9 and DXe wirelessly?

Iím trying to use my DX9 as a wireless Programmable Link Master trainer along with my DXe as a Programmable Link Slave.

I used the Spektrum (USB) Programmer to set the DXe to the Programmable Link Slave and saved the setting.
I disconnected the programming cable and powered the DXe off.
I then put the DX9 in Trainer mode as a Programmable Link Master.
I then clicked on BIND and saw the Binding message.
I powered on the receiver in the airplane and then powered on the DXe.
I never could bind the two.

What am I doing wrong?

Jack
Old 09-17-2016, 04:40 AM
  #2  
DP01
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 231
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Perhaps you're not powering on the DXe in the "Bind Mode". Per Item 6, Page 20 of the DX9 Manual which reads: "6. Enter bind mode on the slave transmitter following the
instructions provided with that transmitter.".

Dennis
Old 09-17-2016, 06:09 AM
  #3  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DP01 View Post
Perhaps you're not powering on the DXe in the "Bind Mode". Per Item 6, Page 20 of the DX9 Manual which reads: "6. Enter bind mode on the slave transmitter following the
instructions provided with that transmitter.".

Dennis
There are no instructions in the one-sheet "manual" for the DXe. I put it in bind mode with the USB interface to my PC.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	SPMA3081.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	17.9 KB
ID:	2181313  

Last edited by Jack_K; 09-17-2016 at 06:31 AM.
Old 09-17-2016, 07:02 AM
  #4  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Here's a little more detail.

I used the Spektrum (USB) Programmer to set the DXe to the Pilot Link Slave and saved the setting.
I disconnected the programming cable and powered the DXe off.
I then put the DX9 in Trainer mode as a Pilot Link Master.
I then clicked on BIND and saw the Binding message.
I powered on the DXe while holding the BIND button down.
The LEDs on the DXe started blinking. I assume that means it's in Bind Mode.
Nothing else happened.

Then I tried this:
I put the DX9 in Trainer mode as a Pilot Link Master.
I put a binding plug in the receiver in the aircraft.
I powered on the aircraft. The receiver started blinking. OK so far.
I then clicked on BIND on the DX9 and saw the Binding message.
I powered on the DXe while holding its BIND button down.
The LEDs on the DXe started blinking. Again I assume that means it's in Bind Mode.
I waited and waited and waited, but the DX9 never would bind to the DXe.
I put the DX9 back to the main screen.
Now the aircraft was bound (?) to the DXe, but the DX9 no longer had any control of the plane.

I never could bind the two transmitters.

What am I doing wrong?

Last edited by Jack_K; 09-17-2016 at 07:19 AM.
Old 09-17-2016, 07:39 AM
  #5  
pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lyndonville, VT
Posts: 3,305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The receiver in the model must be bound to the master, in this case the DX9, not the slave DXe. When doing the bind procedure for wireless training I assume that the receiver must not be in bind mode, or even powered up. This is just a swag at your problem. I don't have any first hand experience with wireless trainer setup, but the receiver being bound to master radio is a must.
Pete
Old 09-17-2016, 10:31 AM
  #6  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
The receiver in the model must be bound to the master, in this case the DX9, not the slave DXe. When doing the bind procedure for wireless training I assume that the receiver must not be in bind mode, or even powered up. This is just a swag at your problem. I don't have any first hand experience with wireless trainer setup, but the receiver being bound to master radio is a must.
Pete
The receiver WAS bound to the DX9 before I started the sequence.
Old 09-17-2016, 11:04 AM
  #7  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It works fine in the wired trainer mode, but still won't connect wirelessly.
Old 09-17-2016, 03:56 PM
  #8  
DP01
My Feedback: (1)
 
DP01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 231
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Desperation guess! Try binding with the transmitters several feet apart…
Old 09-17-2016, 06:06 PM
  #9  
Jack_K
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DP01 View Post
Desperation guess! Try binding with the transmitters several feet apart…
I just found out the DXe is supposed to have a "wireless bind" button, but mine does not.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.