Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

weird model menu issues after firmware update..

Old 07-20-2020, 04:40 PM
  #1  
av8ter
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question weird model menu issues after firmware update..

I just recently updated my DX-18 to the latest firmware so I could add a model that I purchased. The upgrade went well as did the model add. but lately my models are all jumbled up. I now show and unusable model? I show two different models with the same number? I also have the newest model I added from the sim card shows no number. It has never done this before.

In addition a friend of mine who has a 2 year old DX 9 (not upgraded ) is having a similar issue. His models are all out of order.

Any help would be appreciated.






Old 07-21-2020, 04:28 AM
  #2  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

Go to Model Utilities.

Select "Validate All Models."

Give it a few seconds, and the problem models will be resolved.

If you have duplicates now, that's because they were made as copies. You can rename them.

Andy
Old 07-21-2020, 03:51 PM
  #3  
av8ter
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Andy
Will that number the model that has no number? Also the two acros both on 12, will that number those correctly as well?
Old 07-21-2020, 03:55 PM
  #4  
av8ter
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (33)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dickinson, TX
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Andy

I did this and it cleaned it up but the TF mustang still has no number and should be # 9 in the order it is in. It even says that when I select it and it prompts me to except with yes / no. my next model in the menu is 12. No 10 or 11? My OCD is driving me crazy with this...lol
Old 07-21-2020, 04:01 PM
  #5  
AndyKunz
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: White Heath, IL
Posts: 2,966
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

The number is JUST A NAME! There is no number there, unless you forgot to edit it out when naming the model. You can insert it using the Model Name function (details on inserting a character should be in the manual - basically you insert with a < _ > and delete with > < .

You can sort them into ANY ORDER YOU WANT - it's on the Model Utilities list to do that.

Enjoy!

Andy

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.