Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Brand Newbie and his Spektrum

Old 01-08-2021, 05:19 PM
  #1  
Wnelson
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Wnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Prosser
Posts: 4
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Brand Newbie and his Spektrum

I am just getting back into DC aircraft and have purchased a Spektrum NX6 transmitter. Have read the manual, but somehow missed the part where it tells you what the 7 switches do. Sorry IG I missed something, but I can't find instrctions anywhere that tell me what they each do. Help?
Old 01-09-2021, 04:32 PM
  #2  
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dallas, Tx CT
Posts: 2,512
Received 34 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Sorry to hear that.
Old 01-09-2021, 05:34 PM
  #3  
Wnelson
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Wnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Prosser
Posts: 4
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rgburrill View Post
Sorry to hear that.
May I assume by the tone of your response that I should know the answer to this?
Old 01-09-2021, 08:22 PM
  #4  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 513
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

For the most part you assign the switches to what you want them to do. There's a couple of switches that are considered to have standard use by most pilots . One used for flight mode and hold mode.
The following users liked this post:
Wnelson (01-21-2021)
Old 01-09-2021, 09:18 PM
  #5  
Wnelson
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Wnelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Prosser
Posts: 4
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum switches

Originally Posted by A. J. Clark View Post
For the most part you assign the switches to what you want them to do. There's a couple of switches that are considered to have standard use by most pilots . One used for flight mode and hold mode.
Got first plane today and found in the instructions how a few switches are to be used. Are the switches then model dependent?
Old 01-10-2021, 05:27 AM
  #6  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 513
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Yes. Each tx model is its own entity.
The following users liked this post:
Wnelson (01-21-2021)
Old 01-10-2021, 07:14 AM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,666
Received 88 Likes on 73 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Wnelson View Post
Got first plane today and found in the instructions how a few switches are to be used. Are the switches then model dependent?
Yes, and you can assign them however you're comfortable.

The main points are.
1. Standardize your switch assignments, you don't want to be hunting for the gear switch or throttle cut on a particular model in an in-flight emergency, you want your muscle memory to know what switch does what and its the same on all your planes.
2. There's some notions of standardized assignments, if you're going to use an instructor find out what they are using before you go freelancing. I get a lot of people asking me to fly stuff for test flights and sometimes the switches are all over the place.
The following users liked this post:
Wnelson (01-21-2021)
Old 01-19-2021, 06:31 PM
  #8  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,245
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Wnelson View Post
May I assume by the tone of your response that I should know the answer to this?
Can we assume that since you are able to type this post, that YOU CAN READ?
It's called a manual and every new tx comes with one.......
Old 01-19-2021, 08:50 PM
  #9  
DGrant
My Feedback: (4)
 
DGrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 2,172
Received 27 Likes on 26 Posts
Default

Whatever you assign them to do.

You probably need to keep studying to know what options you might want.

If you want a function like retracts assign a switch. If you want dual-rate or triple-rate controls, assign a switch. If you want flaps assign a switch...etc etc..

RC planes can be made/set-up to do just about anything you can imagine. Much/most of it isn't contained in one manual, but we gain experience and learn it over time, years, decades.

Those switches can do a heck of alot more than we can write in a single thread. So keep studying and dream about what you'd want in your model planes... and make it happen. I wish there were an easier way, but that would make it less fun.
The following users liked this post:
Wnelson (01-21-2021)

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.