Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

Radian XL No Bind

Old 10-08-2021, 10:31 PM
  #1  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Radian XL No Bind

On my Radian XL Glider, when I connect the 3S LiPo, the esc emits a continuous tone that will not stop unless I disconnect the battery. I even tried to bind it again, no joy. I have flown this many times before. Stock receiver, was first flown with DX9. Moved to IX12. Same result on both radios. Not sure what could have changed? Any ideas anyone?
Old 10-09-2021, 03:04 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,051
Received 244 Likes on 196 Posts
Default

Throttle trim all the way down?
Old 10-09-2021, 09:08 AM
  #3  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BarracudaHockey View Post
Throttle trim all the way down?
throttle and trim all the way down, throttle cut is set to cut. I'd actually had it binded to the ix12 before, and was getting response from the surfaces but no response from the motor. I finally had a chance to work with it again to try to figure out what the issue was, but this time when I connected the battery, the little locator thing just emits this long continuous tone, and it wont stop until I disconnect the battery. So then I figured why not just start over and remind. Same long tone, and it wont bind, receiver just stays in bind mode.
Old 10-09-2021, 10:40 PM
  #4  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Weirdest thing. I was able to get it to bind again to the IX12. But, just as before, while its quiet, I get no throttle response. I suspect a bad esc or bad motor. AS3X works just fine, full control of surfaces. Maybe I'll just hire a kid to run with a string attached to launch it...
Old 10-10-2021, 03:43 AM
  #5  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 659
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

One of the guys at the field had a similar problem. Had the model type set to sailplane. Once we changed to airplane everything was good.
Old 10-10-2021, 09:56 AM
  #6  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by A. J. Clark View Post
One of the guys at the field had a similar problem. Had the model type set to sailplane. Once we changed to airplane everything was good.
Thought of that too, but it's already on airplane. And remember, it was working before. All of a sudden, poof. I have a feeling the motor or esc just went bad, the more I mess with it.
Old 10-10-2021, 12:09 PM
  #7  
Dick T.
My Feedback: (243)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,596
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Most likely the ESC. Do you have another you can try?
Old 10-10-2021, 02:31 PM
  #8  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Gonna work on that tonight
Old 10-10-2021, 04:37 PM
  #9  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 659
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Have you checked throttle setting on the monitor? Is the battery voltage good?
Old 10-10-2021, 06:53 PM
  #10  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by A. J. Clark View Post
Have you checked throttle setting on the monitor? Is the battery voltage good?
yep and yep. As I said earlier post, throttle and trim all the way down, throttle cut set to cut. Then, when throttle is armed, still no throttle response. I get elevated, Rudd, spoilers, but no throttle (I finally did get it to rebind, I just wasnt seeing it thru). Fully charged 3s lipo, all cells good.
Old 10-10-2021, 08:05 PM
  #11  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 659
Received 19 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

You could connect a servo to the throttle channel. That will tell if the problem is on the receiver side or esc/motor side.
Old 10-10-2021, 08:10 PM
  #12  
djmp69
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chitown, IL
Posts: 355
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by A. J. Clark View Post
You could connect a servo to the throttle channel. That will tell if the problem is on the receiver side or esc/motor side.
lol, you know that's actually a really good idea, lol. Dunno why I didnt think of that before. All the advancements in this hobby, and sometimes you just have to go back to basics. Its amazing how years of doing something can give you the god complex and make you miss the simple things.

I'll try that in a bit, thanks!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.