Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

Old 04-04-2007, 02:21 AM
  #1  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

Hi Danny and all,

I need to change my newly purchased JR X2720 transmitter from mode 1 to mode 2.

My problem here is: besides interchanging the stick mechanism between the throttle and elevator, is there any wiring termination that need to be interchanged as well, and how to go about it in detail?

What about the system setup? Is there any system setup that need to be altered also and how to do it?

The user manual was printed in Japanese. Can we get any English version online?

Any input will be appreciated.

Thanks.
Old 04-04-2007, 02:52 AM
  #2  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

G'day Mate,
Look here, http://modelflight.com.au/manuals_jr.htm
Old 04-04-2007, 03:43 AM
  #3  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx


ORIGINAL: alan0899

G'day Mate,
Look here, http://modelflight.com.au/manuals_jr.htm
Thank you alan0899, but that manual was for XP7202 instead of my X2720. Btw, is there much difference between the two?
Old 04-04-2007, 04:02 AM
  #4  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

G'day Mate,
It's the same radio, in Australia we call em X2720, in USA, they call em X7202.
Exactly the same radio, it's just how the name works, In Aus, we put modes first, 2, then channel, 7, then memory, 20.
The Yanks use channels first, 7, then memory, 20, then mode, 2.
By the way, mode refers to type of aircraft, Eg, Planes, or Heli's. Not Stick modes,1,2,3or4.
And the X2720 is the first one on the list.
http://modelflight.com.au/manuals_jr.htm
Old 04-04-2007, 04:11 AM
  #5  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

Thanks again alan0899.

My main problem now is how to change the stick mode from mode 1 to mode 2. I need my tx to have its throttle stick on the LHS and the elevator stick on the RHS. Please help.

ORIGINAL: alan0899

G'day Mate,
It's the same radio, in Australia we call em X2720, in USA, they call em X7202.
Exactly the same radio, it's just how the name works, In Aus, we put modes first, 2, then channel, 7, then memory, 20.
The Yanks use channels first, 7, then memory, 20, then mode, 2.
By the way, mode refers to type of aircraft, Eg, Planes, or Heli's. Not Stick modes,1,2,3or4.
And the X2720 is the first one on the list.
http://modelflight.com.au/manuals_jr.htm
Old 04-04-2007, 08:35 AM
  #6  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

You will need to contact your local JR service facility for assistance with that. For US systems they must be sent in for conversion, but it could be different for overseas systems.
Old 04-04-2007, 10:50 AM
  #7  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

http://www.macgregor.co.uk/radio/doc...um%20Sheet.pdf

The standard 2720 export variant is capable of user stick mode change.
Old 04-04-2007, 09:32 PM
  #8  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

Thank you Mac Man UK.

There is no stick mode change in the system of the transmitter JR X2720 that I am having problem with now. Had it got such selection in the system mode, I would not have brought up this issue here.

I hope Danny could offer some help instead of asking me to send the tx back to the dealer or worse, the JR service facility which I doubt there is any in my country.

Good Day, guys.


ORIGINAL: Mac_Man_UK

http://www.macgregor.co.uk/radio/doc...um%20Sheet.pdf

The standard 2720 export variant is capable of user stick mode change.
Old 04-05-2007, 03:24 AM
  #9  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

If Stick Mode is not listed in the System Menu, then there is absolutely nothing that can be done. The 2720 / 7202 no longer uses jumpers to set options and this is now all in the loaded firmware, so to convert from Mode 1 to Mode 2 & vice versa, it would need a complete load of new firmware.

The only thing you can do is contact your local dealer where you got it from to see if they are willing to exchange it for the correct stick mode.
Old 04-05-2007, 03:36 AM
  #10  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

It has been two days since I reported this stick mode problem to my local dealer and he is still awaiting reply from JR. I really hope the stick mode problem can be resolved soon, otherwise this radio would not be able to handle heli setting even after the alteration of stick mechanism.


ORIGINAL: Mac_Man_UK

If Stick Mode is not listed in the System Menu, then there is absolutely nothing that can be done. The 2720 / 7202 no longer uses jumpers to set options and this is now all in the loaded firmware, so to convert from Mode 1 to Mode 2 & vice versa, it would need a complete load of new firmware.

The only thing you can do is contact your local dealer where you got it from to see if they are willing to exchange it for the correct stick mode.
Old 04-06-2007, 07:17 PM
  #11  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

The local hobby shop from whom I bought this radio told me that he did not bring in any mode 2 ones, so exchanging is out of the question.

I was told also that convertion from mode 1 to mode 2 was not recommended as it involved re-soldering. I am confused now. Is it firmware or re-soldering to complete the whole convertion besides the exchanging of stick position for throttle and elevator?
Old 04-07-2007, 03:22 AM
  #12  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

To do a conversion properly it needs a firmware reload. If he is talking about resoldering then it is a bodge job.
Old 04-07-2007, 08:21 AM
  #13  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx


ORIGINAL: Mac_Man_UK

To do a conversion properly it needs a firmware reload. If he is talking about resoldering then it is a bodge job.
In that case, I should insist on firmware reload, but is JR willing to provide that kind of firmware reload for me?
Old 04-07-2007, 06:34 PM
  #14  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

Good question, you would need to ask JR and probably have to pay to ship the 2720 there and back. Is it really worth the cost ? See if you can sell it on and buy the Mode 2 version, thats probably the cheapest option.

Do you have an authorised repair agancy for your area ? It will usually be the authorised importer for the region. As they sell only Mode 1 or Mode 2 sets, then I would imagine that they will have the necessary equipment to carry out a reload.
Old 04-08-2007, 10:11 PM
  #15  
CT4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SydneyNSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

If it is the same as the DX6 and the mode change does not show in the system menu then you will need to solder a resistor across the R41 blank space on the circuit board, press the reset button just below this and the mode change will then show in the system menu.

http://www.runryder.com/helicopter/t238480p1/

I did this to mine and it all works fine no software upgrade, just needed to swap the ratchet and spring.
Old 04-09-2007, 05:42 AM
  #16  
nowinkk
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
nowinkk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kota KinabaluSabah, MALAYSIA
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx


ORIGINAL: CT4

If it is the same as the DX6 and the mode change does not show in the system menu then you will need to solder a resistor across the R41 blank space on the circuit board, press the reset button just below this and the mode change will then show in the system menu.

http://www.runryder.com/helicopter/t238480p1/

I did this to mine and it all works fine no software upgrade, just needed to swap the ratchet and spring.
I have no idea if they are the same, and neither do I dare to try by error...

Well, re-soldering was done but the screen display does not reflect the actual surface control...sigh.
Old 10-06-2009, 06:11 AM
  #17  
russzero
Member
 
russzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: london, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 57
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

hi. a old post i know. has anyone got more info about the stick mode? ive still got my x2610 (uk model) and its fab .. but just fancied the newer x2720 trannie. why spend the cash on xtals when u could spend it on servos. my mode is single LEFT stick, i believe its MODE2 reverse. ?? the x2610 has a menu ( not shown in the PDF manual) .. called simply "stick mode". from here u can alter the config into any of the 4 modes ... change the ratchet .. and go and fly. its great.
??? any idea if the x2720 has a hidden menu NOT written in the manual ??
thanks .. hope ive not repeated this post. ive been content not to need any help since my purchase of this radio.
russ uk. london
Old 10-06-2009, 07:37 PM
  #18  
slarty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sluff, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 445
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to change mode 1 to mode 2 for x2720 tx

The 2720 sold here in the UK does support user Stick Mode change.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.