Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

AR7000 channel assignments

Old 02-23-2008, 02:48 PM
  #1  
OldFart1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance , CA
Posts: 790
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default AR7000 channel assignments

Getting ready to program my "Spekrumized" Futaba 9C for the mini Ultrastick (my intent is to duplicate the "Quad Flap" model I have on Realflight 3.5). Using an AR7000, trying to determine what the channel assignments are on it as opposed to a more "normal" 1-7 that the Futaba programming instructions use.

What channels are Gear, Aux 1, Aux 2 and Aux 3 "assigned" to?

BTW - if anyone has programmed a MUS with this combination - I'll take all the help I can get

Jeff
Old 02-23-2008, 03:09 PM
  #2  
Mac_Man_UK
Senior Member
 
Mac_Man_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Slough, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: AR7000 channel assignments

Typically JR ( what Spektrum sets are based on ) use the following:-

1 - Throttle
2 - Aileron
3 - Elevator
4 - Rudder
5 - Gear
6 - Aux 1
7 - Aux2
etc
etc

But as you are using a Futaba system, it will follow the Futaba scheme, its the Transmitter that sets the sequence and not the receiver.

Interesting point.... as Futaba don't use channel 1 as the throttle ( I think they use channel 3 ) does the Spektrum failsafe still cause Channel 1 to go low ??
Old 02-23-2008, 03:39 PM
  #3  
OldFart1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance , CA
Posts: 790
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default RE: AR7000 channel assignments

The answer is....I think so

I've never had a plane go into failsafe - but always make sure the throttle is set to low when I pull the binding plug.

yep - Futaba uses Channel 3 for throttle - but it "talks" to CH1 on the RX without me doing anything (Keebler Elves)
Old 02-25-2008, 09:22 AM
  #4  
dsnyder
 
dsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 9,365
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: AR7000 channel assignments

With the module installed it will use the same channel order as marked on the receiver.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.