Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Old 02-28-2009, 01:44 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Hope you all can help...

I have a smoke pump on Aux2 and have it mixed with the throttle. It works fine EXCEPT when the plane is powered off and then back on the only way I can get the pump to work is to go into SYSTEM (turn on radio with ENT held down) then device select and change AUX2 to INH then exit System and then go back into System and reset the AUX2 to ACT. All while the plane is switched on.

Any Ideas?

Old 02-28-2009, 06:27 PM
  #2  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Are you on 72Mhz or are you using the Spektrum 2.4 module? Probably nothing to do with Failsafe, but it was just a thought. Have you tried setting up another Model Memory with the same settings and seeing if it behaves the same? You might even try copying that Model Memory to another and trying that, first.

Sometimes Model Memories get bugs in them and need to be erased and reentered.
Old 03-01-2009, 10:44 AM
  #3  
My Feedback: (2)
 
gadix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ModiiIn, ISRAEL
Posts: 959
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

i'm allmost sure it us related to the TH mix and fail safe
try to eliminate the failsafe feature....
Old 03-01-2009, 11:44 AM
  #4  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

72Mhz and I had the same problem with my YAK and I programmed this from scratch so the model memory is out. Really weird. I guess it could be the pump but I don't know. It's a Sullivan Sky Writer.

I checked, I dont have anything selected for fail safe.
Old 03-01-2009, 10:53 PM
  #5  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I am using my XP9303 with a Sullivan Smoke Writer in a Great Planes Patty Wagstaff Extra 300. It works fine. I have Aux2 mated to the Elev channel for Dual Elevators. The Aux2 switch is Inhibited in the Device Select menu. I have the Smoke Pump connected to Aux3. In Device Select, Aux3 is associated with the Flap Lever, which is the lever on the Left shoulder of the 9303.
Old 03-02-2009, 09:49 AM
  #6  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

And when you turn it on it works everytime?

Maybe the problem is trying to use AUX2, I will try a different AUX channel.
Old 03-02-2009, 10:29 AM
  #7  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Yes!! It works every time.
I have had issues with the Sullivan SkyWriter. The first one I bought worked intermittently. I read many suggested solutions including one way valves everywhere. It finally stopped working. I took it to the Toledo show and exchanged it for a new one. That one worked for a while land then stopped working. I took it apart and found the solder joints for the Black wire had broken off, as well as a capacitor. I had a friend, who works for a company that manufacturers military radios, resolder everything and and apply silicone to prevent vibration damage. It has worked fine ever since.

Your problem sounds Tx related.
Old 03-02-2009, 10:34 AM
  #8  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!


ORIGINAL: BuschBarber

Your problem sounds Tx related.
I think so as well but not sure what else to try.
Old 03-02-2009, 10:41 AM
  #9  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Did you try another Model Memory. Sometimes it is a glitch in a Model Memory. You can Copy your Model Memory to another one or just set up a Blank Model Memory and configure Aux2 for the pump.

Remember to Inhibit the Aux2 switch or it will also control the pump, as well.

I use the Flap Lever to control my pump.
Old 03-02-2009, 10:48 AM
  #10  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

So you dont have it mixed with throttle? You just use the side lever?

I have mine set up on MIX1 with the Throttle which should work just fine i guess.
Old 03-02-2009, 11:04 AM
  #11  
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,760
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I haven't been using a Throttle mix, but it is a good idea if you keep the smoke on at low throttle settings. You don't want to choke the engine, with smoke oil, and cause it to quit.
Is there any parameter in your Throttle to Smoke channel mix that might be causing a problem?
Old 03-02-2009, 11:17 AM
  #12  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I am careful to cut the flow at low throttle.

There is not anything i see in the mix that could cause the problem, my thinking being that it works fine if I go throught the above steps until the next time I want to use it.
Old 08-20-2009, 03:35 PM
  #13  
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I have a Sullivan Sky Writer installed in my 27% Extra . This pump has been nothing but a headache. I returned it once to have the wires re-soldered and it worked intermittently after that. When I took it apart I found the black wire was loose on the motor again. I re-soldered it this time and the pump worked for a few flights and then it ran intermittently again. I returned it to Sullivan once again, they found several problems with it, and they returned it with a new circuit board. I put the unit in the plane and turned it on. I'm using a JR 9303 radio and I've mixed gear to throttle, so I have an on/off switch. I copied the settings from a friend who has a similar setup and tryed it. The same problem exists. It works when it feels like it. I have tryed everything to ake this pump work. I've even plugged it into a different channel and get the same results. I would appreciate any advice on my setup before I return it again.
Old 08-20-2009, 03:41 PM
  #14  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
LearnedInUk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Huntingtown, MD
Posts: 418
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I wish I could say I was able to get it to work.

In the end I got so mad at it I threw the pump away (it was a sullivan as well). I tried it with just a servo for the smoke pump and my setup worked fine. As soon as I installed the pump I was back to the same problem.
Old 08-20-2009, 05:48 PM
  #15  
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

I'm not sure if my setup is wrong or if the pump is just junk. A freind of mine has the same pump and it performs awesome in his plane. I'm hoping for the same results, but I think I'll be looking into a different pump manufacturer.
Old 10-25-2009, 03:56 PM
  #16  
Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manitowoc, WI
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: XP9303 AUX2 Problem!!

Someone mentioned that they used to silicone to prevent vibration damage. Can you use any type of silicone, or must you use a specific brand/type that won't harm the electronics?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.