Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

How to reset my dx7

Old 05-12-2009, 06:58 PM
  #1  
atvwhipholder
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: , CA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default How to reset my dx7

I just bought a dx7 on craigslist, and it has models, etc. in the memery. Is there a way to reset the dx7 computer back to when it was New. What should I do if I can't? Thanks
Old 05-12-2009, 08:40 PM
  #2  
DSTIEBS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Storrs Mansfield, CT
Posts: 221
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to reset my dx7

Do you have the manual? If you do go to page 35 and follow the instructions to preform a data reset.
Old 05-12-2009, 09:55 PM
  #3  
TedMo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sun City Center, FL
Posts: 1,270
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to reset my dx7

If you don't have the manual all you need to do is rebind to one of your planes and put in any settings you wish for it. If there are settings there you don't want just reset to zero. I'm pretty sure if you lack manual a call to Horizon will probably get you one.
Old 05-13-2009, 01:57 AM
  #4  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to reset my dx7


ORIGINAL: atvwhipholder

I just bought a dx7 on craigslist, and it has models, etc. in the memery. Is there a way to reset the dx7 computer back to when it was New. What should I do if I can't? Thanks


G'day Mate,
Have a look here, http://modelflight.com.au/manuals/pd...trum_dx7_z.pdf
I couldn't find the manual at the Spektrum site, but this is the same.
Old 05-13-2009, 01:07 PM
  #5  
PipeMajor
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 747
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: How to reset my dx7

Manual for the Spektrum DX7 is here:

http://www.spektrumrc.com/ProdInfo/F...DX7_Manual.pdf

Didn't see where there's a total system reset but, as other posters here have commented, you can zero out each model memory location separately or simply overwrite it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.