Notices
JR Radio & Spektrum Radios Discuss all your JR and Spektrum gear.

My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

Old 10-18-2009, 08:40 AM
  #1  
laiosto
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

I went to fly my plane today and was surprised to find that the receiver a synthesized Jr R720 wasn't working.Apart from unplugging the battery nothing different had happened to the plane since I used it last the week before. I tested the transmitter with some of my other planes with crystal receivers and had no problems with them. I have followed the manual to reset the receiver frequency but only get the slow flash of the LED which means it has't locked on.Any ideas anyone?
Old 10-18-2009, 12:56 PM
  #2  
slarty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sluff, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 445
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

Are you absolutely certain that you have set the correct modulation on the Transmitter for that receiver ?

If you have set PPM for a PCM receiver, it shows a slow flash sequence and the same for PCM for a PPM receiver. (Not certain what the 720 is ... I only know the standard JR naming)
Old 10-19-2009, 05:02 AM
  #3  
laiosto
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

I checked the writing on the receiver case ,it is a R77s not a R720 and sure enough it says SPCM and the transmitter was on PPM.I changed the transmitter to SPCM and the problem is solved. In my defence ,I can categorically state that I have never changed the modulation settings on this model memory,One of my friends must have mucked around with the transmitter.Oh well,you live and learn.At least it wasn't a problem that occured while airbourne.Then I would have been truly stumped.
Old 10-19-2009, 05:03 AM
  #4  
laiosto
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

I checked the writing on the receiver case ,it is a R77s not a R720 and sure enough it says SPCM and the transmitter was on PPM.I changed the transmitter to SPCM and the problem is solved. In my defence ,I can categorically state that I have never changed the modulation settings on this model memory,One of my friends must have mucked around with the transmitter.Oh well,you live and learn.At least it wasn't a problem that occured while airbourne.Then I would have been truly stumped.
Old 10-19-2009, 05:05 AM
  #5  
laiosto
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: My R720 Synth Receiver no longer works

I checked the writing on the receiver case ,it is a R77s not a R720 and sure enough it says SPCM and the transmitter was on PPM.I changed the transmitter to SPCM and the problem is solved. In my defence ,I can categorically state that I have never changed the modulation settings on this model memory,One of my friends must have mucked around with the transmitter.Oh well,you live and learn.At least it wasn't a problem that occured while airbourne.Then I would have been truly stumped.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.