Notices
MarketPlace questions or problem? Post questions or problems related to the RC Universe Marketplace in this forum.

Posted add by mistake

Old 01-06-2013, 02:35 PM
  #1  
nmking09
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (61)
 
nmking09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Niceville , FL
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Posted add by mistake

I accidentally posted an add that cost me $15.00. I do not know how it happened or what button I pressed wrong. I canceled the add immediately but was still charged the $15. Can you please refund the charge? Thank you.

I would also like to downgrade my membership to basic. So this does not happen again. Thank you!
Old 01-07-2013, 09:24 AM
  #2  
JWN
Community Moderators
My Feedback: (42)
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 6,897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Please note that all fees are clearly detailed at the bottom of Step 5 for your review prior to submitting an ad. If you see a fee you did not intend, you must corrected it before clicking Submit.

I have submitted a refund request to our controller. Once it is complete, we can downgrade your account. Please do not downgrade your account until the refund is completed.
Old 01-07-2013, 04:27 PM
  #3  
JWN
Community Moderators
My Feedback: (42)
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 6,897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Your refund has been processed and your account has been lowered to Market Authorized.
Old 01-07-2013, 06:15 PM
  #4  
nmking09
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (61)
 
nmking09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Niceville , FL
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Thank you for your help. It is greatly appreciated.
Old 01-11-2013, 07:57 AM
  #5  
n217bs
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: LINDENWOLD, NJ
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

I PUT MY ADD IN THE WANTED ADD BY MISTAKE. CAN IT BE CHANGE ?
Old 01-11-2013, 09:08 AM
  #6  
JWN
Community Moderators
My Feedback: (42)
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 6,897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Your ad is listed in the For Sale area, not Wanted.

However, if an ad is posted in the Wanted area by mistake, there is no way to change it to make it a For Sale ad. The only option is to close it and create a new For Sale ad.
Old 01-17-2013, 09:39 AM
  #7  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,041
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

John,

I did the same thing as this OP, you didn't reply to my email

Must have been a mistake thenm I never intended to ckeck that dot., I deleted the ad after I sent you the measage,, how do I get me account credited? I now says I owe $16.50..


Thanks,, Tom
Old 01-17-2013, 10:35 AM
  #8  
JWN
Community Moderators
My Feedback: (42)
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 6,897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Tom,
I have credited your account per our email conversation.
Old 01-18-2013, 06:18 AM
  #9  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,041
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

John,
thanks again.

I did notice something strange when I re listed the ad.

When I got to the part where you select "proseller" or "personal use" the dot for proseller was already selected. Now it seams to me I've always had to select one or the other, If I moved past that page without selecting it would prompt me to select it before I could move to the next page. It was never already filled in before this week. I did go to my settings and change my default to choose "personal use" in future ads, somehow it was set at "proseller".

Now, today, when I go to that page it isn't filled in,, odd?
Old 01-18-2013, 01:31 PM
  #10  
JWN
Community Moderators
My Feedback: (42)
 
JWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Georgetown, TX
Posts: 6,897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

If ProSeller is selected as the default preference, then it will be pre-selected when you create an ad. Otherwise, there are no options pre-selected. How your account was set to ProSeller is up for question. There's nothing in your account to indicate someone on our side set that option in your accout. Perhaps you accidently selected it when updating some other options in your account?
Old 01-20-2013, 04:14 AM
  #11  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,041
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default RE: Posted add by mistake

Yes, most likely my mistake somehow,, thanks again for the help
Old 08-11-2013, 02:23 PM
  #12  
Karp050555
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Do you still have your Nieuport 17? Would you like to trade for a BF-109 receiver ready with a DLE-55?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.