Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Universe Support > MarketPlace questions or problem?
 Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome? >

Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

Notices
MarketPlace questions or problem? Post questions or problems related to the RC Universe Marketplace in this forum.

Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

Old 09-14-2003, 04:20 PM
  #1  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,716
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

When I hit My Forums from the home page, I get all the forums and need to hit M/F again to get to set forums that I want to see. What do I have set wrong?
Old 09-14-2003, 05:50 PM
  #2  
Administrator
My Feedback: (12)
 
Nathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5,228
Received 7 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

Something simple I'm sure... I'll pass it on.
Old 09-22-2003, 04:33 PM
  #3  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,716
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

I am still experiencing this problem. What am I doing wrong?
Old 09-22-2003, 10:45 PM
  #4  
Banned
My Feedback: (60)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,586
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

We disabled the dynamic menus by default for all users to speed up the site (you can always turn it back on by clicking the "My Account" link atop any page).

Anyway, the default view of the "Forums" main button is NOT My forums. What are you clicking on?
Old 09-23-2003, 07:16 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

I reported this in a previous thread. Marc could not duplicate. He asked, "Anyone else experience this," but no responses (until now). I haven't seen it in a few days, though.
Old 09-23-2003, 09:29 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Demotte, IN
Posts: 129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

I've had this problem all along, just couldn't post a reply untill now. Also, new site is twice as slow as the old one.
Old 09-24-2003, 05:22 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

For some reason I get this a lot at home, but never at work (and I use RCU at both, quite a lot). Could it be a timing issue? Home is a cable modem, work several T3's.
Old 09-24-2003, 05:41 PM
  #8  
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (90)
 
TLH101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elephant Butte, N.M.
Posts: 6,716
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Need to hit "My Forums" twice. Howcome?

It is now down to about 50% of my log ons, so it's getting better, just like all the rest of the upgrade. I can wait if the improvements keep coming.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.