Notices
MarketPlace questions or problem? Post questions or problems related to the RC Universe Marketplace in this forum.

Unable to post free ad

Old 04-05-2018, 10:10 AM
  #1  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Unable to post free ad

I tried several times to post an ad for an airplane. When using Chrome, after I've entered all the information and I click post ad, I get a never ending spinning circle.

If I try Internet Explorer (Microsoft edge) I can't get nearly as far. Here when I click "Buy & Sell" and click" post free ad", I get the following-

"tsully, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:
  1. Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
  2. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation"
There are no cookie restrictions.

Please help!

Terry

Last edited by tsully; 04-05-2018 at 11:05 AM. Reason: clarified info
Old 04-06-2018, 09:38 AM
  #2  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

We have adjusted some settings. can you try again?
Old 04-06-2018, 10:59 AM
  #3  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Not fixed yet.

I can now enter the info for the listing using "Edge" but I get the endless spinning circle after I click post, the same as with Chrome.
Old 04-06-2018, 11:19 AM
  #4  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tsully View Post
Not fixed yet.

I can now enter the info for the listing using "Edge" but I get the endless spinning circle after I click post, the same as with Chrome.
I just tested on chrome and it worked fine.

Be sure you are filling out all required fields. Are you getting any errors?

Try clearing your cache. Also log out and back in to clear cookies.
Old 04-06-2018, 12:33 PM
  #5  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Signed out, cleared cookies in Chrome settings, rebooted computer, and turned off Norton.

Still goes to spinning circle.

Terry
Old 04-06-2018, 12:44 PM
  #6  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tsully View Post
Signed out, cleared cookies in Chrome settings, rebooted computer, and turned off Norton.

Still goes to spinning circle.

Terry
I don't have any idea what it could be. It's not working for you on any browser?
Old 04-06-2018, 01:28 PM
  #7  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes, it is not working for me on any browser. Also I tried on a different computer.

I forgot to mention that I am not getting any error message and that all required info is entered.

Terry
Old 04-06-2018, 01:58 PM
  #8  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tsully View Post
Yes, it is not working for me on any browser. Also I tried on a different computer.

I forgot to mention that I am not getting any error message and that all required info is entered.

Terry
I am out of ideas

Try on your phone/mobile skin?
Old 04-06-2018, 04:53 PM
  #9  
DIssakani
My Feedback: (5)
 
DIssakani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

HI, How can I access "My Marketplace"? I can't find a way to get there. Also I've tried listing one item and it does not work. A circle keeps spinning in the center of the screen for a long time without listing the one item? Any ideas? I'm using latest Firefox on my Mac.
Old 04-06-2018, 05:04 PM
  #10  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I will report this to my techs.
Old 04-06-2018, 05:05 PM
  #11  
IBobi
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
IBobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 921
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DIssakani View Post
HI, How can I access "My Marketplace"? I can't find a way to get there.
There is no more My Marketplace in the new software.
Old 04-08-2018, 05:38 AM
  #12  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Could my account be restricted some how?

Terry
Old 04-08-2018, 05:56 AM
  #13  
tsully
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I found the problem. I had a link to a Youtube video which, when eliminated, allowed the add to be posted.

Terry

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.