Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets > Turbine Clinic > Merlin Turbine Clinic
Reload this Page >

Merlin 140 ECU data terminal no longer work

Notices
Merlin Turbine Clinic Support for Merlin Turbines is provided in this forum

Merlin 140 ECU data terminal no longer work

Old 05-21-2014, 03:16 AM
  #1  
Mavrik!
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Merlin 140 ECU data terminal no longer work

I bought a new Merlin 140 and love the engine. I have the larger ECU and the data terminal no longer works. I have tried about 3 other data terminals with the same larger plug connection and not work. So must be an ECU issue. I need to change my glow voltage as it is missing starts (kero version) and putting kero in the chamber. So how to do this if cannot read data terminal???

Is this an ECU issue???

Gasper or anyone help would be great…!!!

Cheers, Chris
Old 05-27-2014, 06:18 AM
  #2  
Cliffhanger
Member
 
Cliffhanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gangelt, GERMANY
Posts: 72
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hello Chris,
I f you recently purchased a new Merlin 140, you should have received the turbine with a ECU v10
The v10 ECU has a RJ type connector for the data terminal not the RJ type connector.

If your ECU has the RJ type connector, you could check if all the contacts are straight and in place.


When did you purchase your turbine?

Kind regards,

Clifford
Old 05-28-2014, 02:51 AM
  #3  
Mavrik!
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cliffhanger View Post
Hello Chris,
I f you recently purchased a new Merlin 140, you should have received the turbine with a ECU v10
The v10 ECU has a RJ type connector for the data terminal not the RJ type connector.

If your ECU has the RJ type connector, you could check if all the contacts are straight and in place.


When did you purchase your turbine?

Kind regards,

Clifford
Thx Cliff reply. Engine is about 4 years old now and has the larger ECU. I see there is a newer smaller ECU now. Mine has the larger connector for the data terminal. I have tried several data terminals and same issue on display. I need to tweak setting to increase burner voltage as it is missing starts kero. I wonder if Gasper would replace the ECU for me with the smaller one???

Chris
Old 05-28-2014, 03:16 AM
  #4  
Cliffhanger
Member
 
Cliffhanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Gangelt, GERMANY
Posts: 72
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yes, that shouldn't be a problem.
Ths only issues could be to find the proper setting for your fuel pump and turbine combination.
Usually you have to copy the settings from your current ECU and program them in the new one.
I think Gaspar can set it up for a M140 but you would have to do some fine tuning.

Just send Gapar an e-mail and I am sure he is happy to help you out.
Old 05-30-2014, 02:20 AM
  #5  
Mavrik!
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I will send gasper an email. I bough the engine direct from him.

Chris

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.