Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Helicopters > Multi Rotor Helicopters
Reload this Page >

Quad wiring, settings, and such? (HELP!)

Notices
Multi Rotor Helicopters Discuss Multi rotor RC Helicopter's here!

Quad wiring, settings, and such? (HELP!)

Old 03-30-2014, 11:49 AM
  #1  
TheyDontWantMusic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SA, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Quad wiring, settings, and such? (HELP!)

Just started assembling a quad using the Turnigy 9X radio, these 25amp escs (https://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/...rammable_.html) and the Hobby King quad control board (https://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/...dProduct=27873)

Problem is, I can't get it to do anything.

Even with the control board out of circuit, only once have I gotten one of the motors to spin

Do I need the control board connected to channels 1-4? or, do I need channel 5? (I tried figuring this out, and didn't get far)

Also, I've read I need to calibrate the escs to the throttle range, by connecting each esc in turn, to the throttle (I assume channel 1?)
Problem is, when doing this, none seem to do what I'd expect, and its possibly the reason that none of the escs do anything now...

With the control board in circuit, the led never came on on the control board.

Also! I read that the following need to be changed: Aileron = Normal; Elevator = Reverse; Throttle = Reverse; Rudder = Normal.
Is this correct?

I also read that the following need to be set: End Points = Aileron = 50%, Elevator = 50%, Throttle = 100%, Rudder = 100%
But when setting these, I can only adjust one directions end point, is this right?

And finally... for now... which program card works with this esc?
https://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/...rammable_.html

I have a "turnigy" one, that when connected, does nothing whatsoever

Your help would be fantastic, and very much appreciated!

Thanks in advance!
Old 03-30-2014, 11:49 AM
  #2  
TheyDontWantMusic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SA, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Old 04-02-2014, 10:09 PM
  #3  
kerryg
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 34
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Nothing looks right with that picture. All I see is a receiver and the ESCs connected directly to the battery. You generally need a controller board and a power distribution board. You might have those on the other side but I don't see anything from this side.
Old 04-02-2014, 10:46 PM
  #4  
TheyDontWantMusic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SA, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The hobbyking quad controller is on the other side. The rx is mounted "upside down" to the same panel, with the connecting wires running through the panel. The escs power is hard wired together.
Old 04-03-2014, 05:06 AM
  #5  
kerryg
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 34
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have never seen ESCs wired like that or ever seen that in an instruction manual. Doesn't mean it can't work, but I have certainly never seen it done that way. As for the radio settings, normally they are all set for normal and none set to reverse but that certainly could be different with that control board. It should have come with instructions on proper wiring and setups.
Old 04-04-2014, 12:26 PM
  #6  
TheyDontWantMusic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SA, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Does anyone know which programming card should work with these escs? as none of mine seem to work...
Old 04-04-2014, 09:22 PM
  #7  
TheyDontWantMusic
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: SA, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

plugged 4 servos into the RX, channels 1 and 2 do something, channels 3 and 4 didn't?

then I plugged the servo tested into the four speed controllers (servo tested has 4 outputs)
all four speed controllers start up at different speeds... in fact, one doesn't start till half throttle...

So, how do I actually calibrate these escs? The instructions I've seen do not appear to work...
Old 08-10-2014, 06:01 AM
  #8  
opwan
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lenoir City, TN
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I think this one would work https://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/...ramming%20card , I think any Turnigy programming cards work with the ESCs you have, but I'm no expert. It may be in your flight controller board also, get an APM 2.5, Pixhawk or Naza V2, these are places I personally wouldn't scrimp to save a dollar. Unless you are an electronics engineer piece milling parts together is very intimidating, at least for me! I'm pretty sure the throttle needs to be at wide open to initiate program mode, did you try that?

Last edited by opwan; 08-10-2014 at 06:10 AM.
Old 08-10-2014, 06:38 AM
  #9  
randall1959
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
randall1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: saint joseph, MO
Posts: 1,253
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

To calibrate the esc's you will need to hook each one individually into your receiver. Turn on your transmitter and put the throttle all the way wide open (remove the props first) then plug in your flight battery. Wait for the beep, then drop the throttle all the way down. Do this procedure for the remaining 3 and you will have them all calibrated. That sets the throttle range and that is why your motors all start at different times.
A programming card won't do this.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RMOsSygpN3Q
You "can" do all four at once but it can be confusing.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UUaAH3SS2Vo

Last edited by randall1959; 08-10-2014 at 06:41 AM.
Old 08-10-2014, 08:13 AM
  #10  
Jerry Campbell
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Blodgett, OR
Posts: 34
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Channel 3 is the throttle channel. To calibrate the ESC's individually you need to hook each ESC one at a time to channel 3 on your receiver and do what Randall says.
Old 08-10-2014, 08:16 AM
  #11  
randall1959
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
randall1959's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: saint joseph, MO
Posts: 1,253
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jerry Campbell View Post
Channel 3 is the throttle channel. To calibrate the ESC's individually you need to hook each ESC one at a time to channel 3 on your receiver and do what Randall says.
Unless he has a Spektrum. In that case throttle is ch1. I don't know why they did that but it's been that way since Spektrum came out. All others that I know of are on ch3

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.