Notices
Off Topic Forum - Cars, Trucks, Buggies and more Get to know your fellow RCU member modelers in here and discuss off topic non-rc stuff. Only two topics OFF LIMITS are religion and politics. This forum for car & truck members. Plane & Heli members have their own in clubhouse section.

New cable modem needed?

Old 07-03-2008, 08:44 PM
  #1  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default New cable modem needed?

Atleast that's what i think it is. i keep having problems whenever i play on XBOX Live i'm able to play for about one game and then it signs out about two minutes into the next game i try to play. what i have set up is an really old linksys broadband modem and then its running into a Airplus xtreme wireless router. and one thing i have noticed is when my dad is on the laptop, i cant play xbox at all and its extremely frustrating having to reset the modem every time i want to play just to get to work for ten minutes so what i'm asking for is a realtivly cheap ($40 -75) modem. and i have no idea what is needed or what a good one goes for i need a little lesson.

Thanks
Old 07-03-2008, 08:53 PM
  #2  
DarkFire989
Senior Member
 
DarkFire989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 6,626
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Whats your NAT setting at?
Old 07-03-2008, 09:24 PM
  #3  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

What's NAT and how do i find out what its set at?
Old 07-03-2008, 09:25 PM
  #4  
DarkFire989
Senior Member
 
DarkFire989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 6,626
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Its on your Xbox, its how you connect to other players. Just look up your connection settings on your Xbox.
Old 07-03-2008, 09:29 PM
  #5  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

all its says is open when i test the connection
Old 07-03-2008, 09:33 PM
  #6  
DarkFire989
Senior Member
 
DarkFire989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 6,626
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Alright thats good. I guess it could either be your router or modem.
Old 07-03-2008, 09:39 PM
  #7  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

okay back to my original question do you have any idea's on a reltivly sheap wireless modem that would resolve this issue
Old 07-03-2008, 09:41 PM
  #8  
DarkFire989
Senior Member
 
DarkFire989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northborough, MA
Posts: 6,626
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Modems are usually not wireless, its the routers that are. Go on newegg or sumething and look them up.
Old 07-03-2008, 10:20 PM
  #9  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

does anybody else have any other, more specific recomendations or who have had this problem before?
Old 07-04-2008, 02:50 AM
  #10  
dsales
 
dsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,069
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Nothings wrong, its time you upgrade your broadband to a faster speed
Old 07-04-2008, 04:24 PM
  #11  
ferrariowner123
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
ferrariowner123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: sammamish , WA
Posts: 992
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Nothings wrong, its time you upgrade your broadband to a faster speed
i already have comcast which i know is reliable, i have decicded to get the surfboard from motorola becasue i've herd some good reviews about it the thing is i dont know which one of the three models they offer to get. does any one have this modem or have herd problems with this, the guy at the electronics store said he has never had any problems with it and he runs two xbox's and two computers off of it so it sounds like it can handle it but he wasn't specific on which one to get. any ideas
Old 07-04-2008, 04:27 PM
  #12  
dsales
 
dsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,069
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: New cable modem needed?

Just get the one with the most mb

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.