Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Do I have a bad reciever

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Do I have a bad reciever

Old 09-23-2010, 08:14 PM
  #1  
shurlock1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: south river, NJ
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Do I have a bad reciever

I have a FUTABA T6EXAP and a GWS reciever both using the same channel. I cant get my channel 6 to work for my aileron on the left side servo doesnt work but the other side works. I switched servos and have the same problem. I cleared the memory in the radio I also unpluged battery to esc waited a while and plugged back in and channel 6 still doesnt work. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks Joe
Old 09-23-2010, 08:20 PM
  #2  
abaser
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

Are you using ch6 for mixing or for aileron setup? unless your trying to use 6 for a mix you should be using i believe ch 1 for the right stick.(may be ch 2 Im not sure how they are labled)
Old 09-23-2010, 08:51 PM
  #3  
shurlock1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: south river, NJ
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

I am using 6 for aileron
Old 09-23-2010, 09:42 PM
  #4  
cpt nj
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: reno, NV
Posts: 198
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

It might be somthing simple, make sure that your servo connection is correctly pluged in. Secondly I would test the servo seperatly. Is there a reason your not useing a Y harness ?
Old 09-23-2010, 11:06 PM
  #5  
shurlock1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: south river, NJ
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

I tested everything by itself I am wondering if its a radio problem.
Old 09-24-2010, 02:58 AM
  #6  
ScottMcM
Senior Member
My Feedback: (66)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bennettsville, SC
Posts: 1,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

To be able to use channel 1 and 6 for ailerons, don't you have to turn the "flaperon" option on? Otherwise, you need a Y harness, and run both ailerons from channel 1.
Old 09-24-2010, 05:50 AM
  #7  
shurlock1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: south river, NJ
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

Is that with a 72 mhz radio also?
Old 09-24-2010, 05:56 AM
  #8  
ScottMcM
Senior Member
My Feedback: (66)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bennettsville, SC
Posts: 1,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

Yep, at least with my 72mhz radios. It should be under "wing type". There are several options. Choose "flaperon"
Old 09-24-2010, 06:28 AM
  #9  
shurlock1
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: south river, NJ
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Do I have a bad reciever

Thanks for the help that done now I just have to reverse an elevator servo. Thanks again

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.