Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Old 12-29-2010, 10:25 AM
  #1  
jollycub
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

I decided to make my own control rods, and have a 2-56 and a 4-40 die with handle. I also purchased welding rod at 1/8" and 3/32" at 70,000 tinsel strength.
I cut threads on the 1/8" welding rod and it fit my yokes perfectly. Then I tried making a "Z" bend on the other end. I have a tool that makes pretty good z-bends, but the tool doesn't have enough strength to make a good z-bend with 90 degree angles. If I heated the rod up, then let it cool, would the z-bend tool have an easier time making good bends? Would I destroy the integrity of the rod? Should I look at other metals for the rod?

Thanks,

Carroll
Old 12-29-2010, 10:28 AM
  #2  
jeffie8696
Senior Member
 
jeffie8696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 5,299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Must be Christmas rods.
Old 12-29-2010, 12:06 PM
  #3  
welder101
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochelle, IL
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

If you heat the welding rod up then use your pliers while it is hot. Should be able to bend it then.
Old 12-29-2010, 12:53 PM
  #4  
Johnnysplits
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,067
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question


ORIGINAL: jeffie8696

Must be Christmas rods.
Now thats funny!!! LOL
Old 12-29-2010, 01:27 PM
  #5  
jeffie8696
Senior Member
 
jeffie8696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Muscatine, IA
Posts: 5,299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Tinsel, couldnt resist.
Old 12-29-2010, 05:27 PM
  #6  
Lnewqban
 
Lnewqban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,056
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Carroll,

There are many types of welding rods, but the majority is made of low carbon or structural steel.

That type of steel cannot be hardened or made brittle by the use of heat.

Heat will help you soften the metal only while bending (not after the metal cools down), but it may damage any plastic part of your tool.

There are few things that a good hammer and vise cannot do with bending cold metal, as long as you provide a small radius on the internal surface as to prevent cracks.
Old 12-29-2010, 05:41 PM
  #7  
Missileman
Senior Member
 
Missileman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland, OH
Posts: 3,204
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Have you considered just threading both ends and using 2 clevis' ?
Old 12-29-2010, 06:31 PM
  #8  
ameyam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,224
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

To anneal the rod you need to heat it to about 900 Deg C and then cool it slowly. So I am not sure the heating you will do wil be able to 'anneal' anything.

Simply heat till it becomes a bit softer and bend if your tool doesnt have any plastic parts. Otherwise simply thread both ends and use clevises

Ameyam
Old 12-29-2010, 08:01 PM
  #9  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,214
Received 26 Likes on 23 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

Actually, to anneal simple carbon steel you have to get it to its critical temperature, which is around 1550 degrees if there aren't any alloys present. Music wire is just about always 1095 steel, which is basically just iron and 1% carbon. It anneals easily by heating to critical temp (glowing red hot in typical indoor lighting) and allowed to cool on its own to room temperature. That won't get it dead soft, but it will make it easier to work than the way it comes from the hobby shop, which is hardened and then spring tempered.
Old 12-30-2010, 07:32 AM
  #10  
landeck
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sandy Springs, GA GA
Posts: 1,710
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question


ORIGINAL: Missileman

Have you considered just threading both ends and using 2 clevis' ?
It is never a good idea to use threaded clevis on both ends of a push rod.[:-] The rod can twist and work itself out of the clevises.

Bruce
Old 12-30-2010, 11:49 AM
  #11  
sscherin
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
sscherin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,152
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

I usually thread one and end and solder a celvis on the other..
Old 12-30-2010, 08:35 PM
  #12  
invertmast
My Feedback: (23)
 
invertmast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: North Port, Fl
Posts: 7,945
Received 21 Likes on 17 Posts
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question


ORIGINAL: landeck


ORIGINAL: Missileman

Have you considered just threading both ends and using 2 clevis' ?
It is never a good idea to use threaded clevis on both ends of a push rod.[:-] The rod can twist and work itself out of the clevises.

Bruce
thats why you put a machine nut with loctite to lock the clevis' in place to keep them from twisting. Or you can use nylon clevis' and not worry about it.
Old 12-31-2010, 07:57 AM
  #13  
landeck
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sandy Springs, GA GA
Posts: 1,710
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: To anneal or not to anneal, that is the question

ORIGINAL: sscherin

I usually thread one and end and solder a celvis on the other..

invertmast, sscherin's way is the way I have been doing it for the last 37 years. Never a failure that way. I have over that period seen a few failures where people have tried to use two threaded clevises on a control rod.

Bruce

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.