Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

need a 10 c expert

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

need a 10 c expert

Old 08-06-2011, 09:34 AM
  #1  
frank99
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sheridan, AR
Posts: 810
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default need a 10 c expert

trying to set up flaps on a fun cub and use a switch for 3 settings up mid and down read futaba manuel and still lost thanks to all that can help frank
Old 08-06-2011, 12:59 PM
  #2  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,288
Received 42 Likes on 40 Posts
Default RE: need a 10 c expert

Frank,
There is a pretty easy way to do it


go into the Basic Menu-
>AUX-CH
>CH6 (or what ever channel you flaps are on)
>assign SwC (switch "C",, that is the only 3 position switch)

Then go to the End Point menu

Center switch position will be your "mid flap" position,, you can fine tune that with the sub trim, (just keep in mind that will move the other end points too)

Adjust your up and down Zero and Full flaps with the end point menu,

You're done

good luck
Old 08-06-2011, 03:23 PM
  #3  
frank99
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (29)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sheridan, AR
Posts: 810
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: need a 10 c expert

why cant the book tell it like that one more question , have two servos of course can i use ch 5 and 6 and use switch c thanks a ton frank99
Old 08-06-2011, 03:30 PM
  #4  
Goran619
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North Branch, MN
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: need a 10 c expert

Yes you go in the the AUX channel menu and assign the same switch to each channel.
Jordan
Old 08-07-2011, 03:44 AM
  #5  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 10,288
Received 42 Likes on 40 Posts
Default RE: need a 10 c expert

ORIGINAL: frank99

why cant the book tell it like that one more question , have two servos of course can i use ch 5 and 6 and use switch c thanks a ton frank99
Like Jordan say,,yes,, but remember you'll have to set sub trims and end point for each independently.

Book tells you pretty basic stuff, But yes, it pretty much useless for programing questions.,I have one model Named "Test",, when I wonder "how can I do that" I go to the test model and start playing with things,, The more I play with things the easier it is to figure things out on my own. This being my third computer radio over 15 years I've developed a good Idea how the Futaba engineers think,, Don't be afraid to push buttons,, there is always that system reset button

The way I out lined is the simplest way, but not the only way,, multiple programed mixes could achieve the same thing,, but simple is good if you ask me

Also
I misspoke before "G" is also a 3 position switch if you prefer using that one

good luck

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.