Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Hit on plane

Old 01-10-2012, 03:39 PM
  #26  
Instructor
My Feedback: (16)
 
Instructor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Swoyersville, PA
Posts: 627
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Hit on plane

Hi Bob62,

If you turn of the motor, do you still get the hits? If you don't, then check the servos and make sure you can move them by twisting them on the mounts, too tight will make the pot wipers float around and give you hits. Servos that are not digital, should work on 4.8 volts. The batteries don't have to be ni-cads, they can be li-pos also. Just a thought. Looks like you might have the right RX & TX. Are the RX's high band or low band? Switching to a low band on a high band RX will give you problems, the same thing going the other way....

Larry
Old 01-10-2012, 07:50 PM
  #27  
SeaJay
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Cloud, FL
Posts: 556
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

Just my two cents worth.. I cant imagine that it is "in the Plane", unless it is a carbon fiber fuse, or Aluminized (Metallic/chrome) monokote, something that might interfere with the rx antenna, and its run inside the fuse. otherwise, it's got to be somewhere in the electronics. and for the price of sending in the radio for repair, you can get an Aerosport (airtronics FHSS) 2.4 ghz tx & rx for about $80, which would be comparable to the Conquest 5 ch that you currently have. I am not sure what the repair would be for the TX & rx you currently have, but I imagine it would prolly be at least $30 - 40 and for just a bit more you could have a new 2.4 system. that would be worth the peace of mind in my book..

Anyway, what ever you decide, good luck with it.

Craig.

Old 01-11-2012, 04:05 AM
  #28  
piper_chuck
My Feedback: (12)
 
piper_chuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 8,044
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

ORIGINAL: bob62
That is what we are looking at know, the wing has two 3305 servo's, the elevator has two 3004 Futaba's. The thottle has a JR as well as the rudder. We were looking on Tower and they state that the 3305 is for boats and cars only and that they should be used only with nicad batterys
Futaba says that about many of their components. There is a lingering (mis)perception that nimh batteries can't supply enough current.

Old 01-11-2012, 06:47 AM
  #29  
overbored77
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

Bob, I had a 69" yak with Futaba 4 3305s TX was Futaba 7cap 72 MHZ, used to range check ok but when flying it would glitch every few seconds.
tried everything but the problem still happened, I changed over to Hitec 5625Mg servos all around and never had a problem again. I put the 3305s
into my cars and trucks for steering servos and they worked fine.
Old 01-11-2012, 08:46 AM
  #30  
bob62
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

I have removed the 3305's from the wing and replaced with some 3304's. Will fly this afternoon and see. Thanks
Old 01-11-2012, 10:56 AM
  #31  
bob62
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

We changed out the ailerons servo's, they were the 3305 Futaba's, metal gears. We took plane out and flew with no problems, no hits
Old 01-11-2012, 02:16 PM
  #32  
[email protected]
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: hemet , CA
Posts: 1,164
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

i have the sme trans and receiver it work very good no trouble> check for the right crystal check the switch you might put in a new switch and really make sure you got the right crystal allen
Old 01-12-2012, 12:57 PM
  #33  
overbored77
Senior Member
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

Bob, glad to hear your problems are gone, you are the 3rd person I know of that had this problem with the 3305's
Old 01-12-2012, 01:29 PM
  #34  
bob62
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

I put one of them the 3305 on work bench, hook up to battery and receiver and passed the transmitter close to servo and the damn thing did a dance
Old 01-13-2012, 03:43 AM
  #35  
eddieC
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
eddieC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

I put one of them the 3305 on work bench, hook up to battery and receiver and passed the transmitter close to servo and the damn thing did a dance   
Very common phenomena called 'swamping'. I try to keep the tx 3+ feet away from the plane during setup because of this.
Old 01-13-2012, 03:49 PM
  #36  
aerowoof
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pembroke, NH
Posts: 2,985
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

actually the 127 dp rx is auto shift selectable between 512 and 1024 only rx futaba made that is compatable with both 512 and 1024.antenna length should be 1 meter on the reciever.the tx cystal should not be changed from what it was unless retuned by a tech.since you have acess to a difeerent tx and rx try moving the rx for the 7cap into the plane with the same servos and see if the problem is fixedif not try swapping out servos one at a time to see if one is bad.battery can be plugged directly into the rx to eliminate the switch.if you want to track down a bad component you have to do it one item at a time.the 127 dp rx is a top notch rx if you decide to toss it toss it my way.
Old 01-13-2012, 04:39 PM
  #37  
bob62
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (28)
 
bob62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bay City, TX
Posts: 474
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

Sloved the problem, removed the 3305 Futaba from the wing and put in 3004 and bingo, no hits flys fine
Old 01-15-2012, 12:38 PM
  #38  
rlipsett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: hingham, MA
Posts: 731
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hit on plane

pcm recivers don't glitch, The lock out. If the servo is jumping they got the signal from some other source.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.