Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

DLE On Board Tachometer

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

DLE On Board Tachometer

Old 03-30-2015, 08:46 AM
  #1  
bikerbc
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SorrentoBritish Columbia, CANADA
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DLE On Board Tachometer

I bought a DLE on board Digital Tachometer reciently with the idea of installing it on one of my planes and after I got it I was reading on the bag that it came in Connection tachometer is not recommended after the use of flight Best to remove the Y wire to restore the original sensor connection . If I had realized that I would not have wasted my money . It is easier to use my hand held Tach for instant readings .I thought I was buying something I could plug into the little output line on the DLE motors that says Tachometer and leave hooked up . I dont like to dis anybodys product but I am disapointed . Am I missing something ? Has anyone else bought one of these things ?
Old 04-02-2015, 04:49 AM
  #2  
handyman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 465
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the tachs can rob 1/2 volt from your set up,,,,,sometimes that 1/2 volt can and will make it hard to start the motor,,,,,,,its really not worth it.been there done that.......and it hard to read when your 300 ft in the air
Old 04-02-2015, 05:10 AM
  #3  
BrokenTail
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Niagara County
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Yup, I invested the money too!

Could I install an external receptacle, and plug the tach in temporarily for tuning purposes? After the engine is running, plug it in, do my thing, then unplug it? Do you think this would do any harm? The DLE30 does have a connection for the tach.

My eyesight is pretty good, but it would be pretty hard to read at 300 ft ...
Old 04-02-2015, 01:44 PM
  #4  
handyman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 465
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

theres no need to do that.......if your motor runs or it starts ok than leave the tech on,if you have troble starting than its drawing to much power from the mag................
Old 04-02-2015, 02:02 PM
  #5  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 9,988
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Put a switch inline
Old 04-02-2015, 05:58 PM
  #6  
handyman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: tomsriver, NJ
Posts: 465
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

its do-able..........

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.