Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

A 2.4ghz question

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

A 2.4ghz question

Old 06-01-2015, 03:26 PM
  #1  
Steve Collins
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default A 2.4ghz question

I have a lot of buffered servo extensions left over from the 72mhz days. Can these be used with 2.4ghz radio systems without issues?

Please do not speculate because I can do that myself. If you have direct knowledge or experience related to this question, you are the one I want to hear from.
Old 06-03-2015, 06:59 PM
  #2  
Steve Collins
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Amazing! Nobody knows!!
Old 06-03-2015, 08:15 PM
  #3  
GREG DOE
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: , TN
Posts: 718
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Steve, I would check with one of the radio importers. I personally don't know the answer to your question. If the extensions were mine,
I would just cut buffer devices out, and splice the extensions back together.Good luck.
Old 06-03-2015, 10:07 PM
  #4  
Steve Percifield
My Feedback: (14)
 
Steve Percifield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Noblesville, IN
Posts: 1,503
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I agree. I doubt that the frequency matters. But a quick check with the manufacture would give you a safe answer. BTW, I was told a long time ago that tying a knot in long extensions does the same as a ferrite bead or ring and I have always done that. And as a habit, still do that on all my 2.4 stuff and have never had an issue. But now you make me think about doing it??
Old 06-04-2015, 04:10 AM
  #5  
jetmech05
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 4,855
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The freq that the system works doesn't matter your servo has three wires. Power, return, and signal. You can use any servo, you can use any extension
Old 06-04-2015, 05:13 AM
  #6  
ALbert.S
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Roseville, MN
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The Spektrum manual says DO NOT USE THEM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.