Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

need help from you guys i have a futaba super 8 fg

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

need help from you guys i have a futaba super 8 fg

Old 01-02-2016, 11:28 AM
  #1  
rcworld2000
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 282
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default need help from you guys i have a futaba super 8 fg

ok i need help from you guys i have a futaba super 8 fg i have it programmed for 23 planes . but i have 2 planes that when the left stick is just 2 dashes past half the nitro engines are at full throttle ?
Old 01-02-2016, 03:21 PM
  #2  
RBACONS
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 642
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Assuming you have the throw on the servo set up correctly, it sounds like you have a throttle curve programmed in, or the throttle mixed in with some switch.
Old 01-02-2016, 06:55 PM
  #3  
rcworld2000
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 282
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's a fresh program on radio. Throw is correct.
Old 01-03-2016, 05:43 AM
  #4  
RBACONS
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 642
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Have you tried going to the servo monitor screen to verify that when you move the stick past half throttle, the servos commanded to full? If it does, then there is an unintentional mix somewhere. If it does't, then the servo itself is likely set up wrong.
Old 01-03-2016, 10:59 AM
  #5  
rcworld2000
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 282
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i tried that . and no the command isnt full when the throttle is wide open?


the servo command is right in line with the stick. but the throttle is wide open
Old 01-03-2016, 05:55 PM
  #6  
rcworld2000
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 282
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I've been thinking and the servo horn on that servo is way longer than I use (I got the plane on trade) I use the standard 4 point horn then I cut off three points. He use a long dubrovnik almost like you use on your elevators or rudder etc.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.