Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Please help with art tech reciever/transmitter problems

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Please help with art tech reciever/transmitter problems

Old 10-21-2016, 05:38 PM
  #1  
JSch
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Please help with art tech reciever/transmitter problems

So quite a while back my ef-2000 RC edf jet's battery died and it went down in a field to be found in a million pieces from a combine. Fast forward a few years to now and I bought another 'Art-Tech EC-135 6 CH 2.4Ghz Receiver AT-EC-135' to replace the one i lost which was the exact same type of receiver the edf had. I obviously still have the "E Fly 4 channel transmitter and so i want to bind the TX with the new receiver. I try to bind them both but when i put the TX in "work mode" it doesn't react to the transmitter. Can a transmitter be bound only once to another receiver or what other mistake is going on? Here is the bind process URL - https://www.scribd.com/document/2472...T-TECH-English
Thanks
Old 10-25-2016, 07:50 AM
  #2  
bikerbc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SorrentoBritish Columbia, CANADA
Posts: 2,018
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't know anything about your transmitter but on my transmitters ( Spektrum & Aurora 9 ) You can re Bind your receivers as many times as you want . As long as you have a compatible receiver . Same brand etc. . You need to have your batteries charged and follow the binding procedure . The Binding procedure is probably in the paperwork that came with your RX .I find my Spektrum easy to bind but my Aurora is a bit harder . As I say I know nothing about your Transmitter .You may need to read your manual . I just went and looked at the site you posted and found the instructions a little bit confusing but am sure if you have the radio and RX in front of you with a servo or two you should be able to hook everything up and play with it till you get it all sorted out . I would say from what I see there should be no problem rebinding your RX as many times as you need to . We often move them from plane to plane and need to rebind and reload them . Sometimes you will have flaps ,sometimes not . Sometimes you will need to reverse something etc. On all my receivers you need to start at the beginning and name your plane , wing type etc. etc. and all rest of the information that the RX needs loaded into its tiny brain , Binding is just part of the process . Binding is the first part so that the transmitter can talk to the RX .. If you can't sort it out , take it to your club and maybe there is somebody there with the same stuff . Very often when I have run into a problem that I can't figure out somebody at the field can sort it out in no time . I am lucky to have RC buddy's that live close and we help each other out all the time . I hope I am on the right track and understand what you are asking and that there is something here might help a bit .

Last edited by bikerbc; 10-25-2016 at 09:01 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.