Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

landing gear

Old 07-15-2020, 02:50 PM
  #1  
mikemscott
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: corona, CA
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default landing gear

1/3 scale gear, what is the best soldering iron and tip to use? thank you mikemscott
Old 07-15-2020, 05:00 PM
  #2  
scale only 4 me
My Feedback: (158)
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 9,985
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

...............

Old 07-17-2020, 07:30 AM
  #3  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,049
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

For a 1/3 scale gear you'll probably need a torch. You can go with a pencil torch powered by butane (less heat, so less chance of overheating) or a plumbing torch with a propane bottle. It's easy to burn the flux with the plumbing torch, but also easy enough to control your heat with distance from the flame.
Old 07-25-2020, 10:22 AM
  #4  
mikemscott
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: corona, CA
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

thank you sir, also have you done the 1/3 scale landing from balsa usa, if so im almost there but the last little bit has me stumped. thank you mikemscott
Old 07-25-2020, 11:46 AM
  #5  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,049
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

I haven't soldered up a gear that big before. I've done .40 and .60 size wire gears. Most of my soldering experience is plumbing, which I did for about 2 years. If you haven't soldered before, it would be very much in your best interest to jig up some scrap wire and get a feel for how to do it. There are plenty of Youtube videos showing good technique. The look you want is for the solder to flow into the wires so you can still make them out with no glops or balls. Also, solder that has stuck properly will have a frosted appearance, not shiny. If you get it right, you'll have a trouble free gear that will never come apart. Getting it wrong looks close to the same, but will result in the joints coming apart over time or corroding.
Old 07-27-2020, 09:14 AM
  #6  
carlgrover
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 718
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

The last time I scratched up some landing gear, I made a tail wheel assembly for a 1/4 scale Skybolt. It was brazed, not soldered.


carl

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.