Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Propeller spins up and then dies out immediately

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Propeller spins up and then dies out immediately

Old 01-05-2021, 09:32 AM
  #1  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Propeller spins up and then dies out immediately

First post, sorry if this is in the wrong place. I've had a powered glider for a few years, and it recently started having an issue where the propeller will only power up for a moment when I hit the throttle on the controller. It then slows to a stop. I can repeat this but never sustain thrust. The same issue occurs with a spare battery. I suspected the problem was either the motor or the ESC. I replaced the motor but the problem still happened. Then I replaced the ESC, but ran into an issue where the motor would not spin up at all with the new ESC. I've read that a new ESC needs to be programmed by using max throttle until a beep sounds. However I never hear a beep sound with the new ESC, although I can still move the other control surfaces of the glider. Any ideas why the new ESC is not initializing? Or is there some other issue that causes the motor to only burst? I would really appreciate any help, fixing RC planes is a new endeavor for me. Thanks!
Old 01-06-2021, 06:57 AM
  #2  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,179
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

The manual for your new ESC should tell you how to calibrate it. What your heard is correct- a new ESC must be calibrated to the end points for your transmitter.
Are you sure both of your batteries are good and the right voltage for the model? A battery that is worn out will not hold voltage under load, so it can make the low voltage cutoff kick in just like you describe.
Old 01-06-2021, 08:15 AM
  #3  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey, thanks for the reply. The spare battery is a brand new battery that is the same voltage as the original that came with the model. So it doesn't seem like a battery issue, but it definitely does sound like a low voltage cutoff. Is there anything else that could cause that, besides a bad ESC too?

I'm using a PKZ1814 ESC, and the manual says this:

STARTING YOUR POWER SYSTEM1. Power ON your transmitter and ensure the position of the throttle is in the Idle (low) position.2. Connect the battery to the ESC. You will hear 1 low, long tone to indicate startup, then the respective number of medium-length mid- tones to indicate the cell count or a musical tone for the 74% cutoff, followed by 3 rising tones to indicate the ESC is armed.
I don't hear any tones when I plug in the new ESC, I just hear the control surfaces move a little bit. Any idea why I'm not hearing the tones?
Old 01-06-2021, 10:10 AM
  #4  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,179
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

Your throttle trim could be set too high. With most ESC's, they won't arm unless the throttle is all the way down for safety reasons.
Old 01-06-2021, 11:11 AM
  #5  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just tried again, making sure that the throttle trim was as low as it can go. Still no luck, no beeps at all when plugging in the battery.
Old 01-09-2021, 09:23 AM
  #6  
jester_s1
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 7,179
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

In that case, I'd call the manufacturer or vendor if they have support. You may have gotten a defective ESC.
Old 01-12-2021, 07:45 AM
  #7  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok will do, thanks for the advice!
Old 01-12-2021, 09:21 PM
  #8  
Pylonracr
 
Pylonracr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 894
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Try reversing the throttle servo on the transmitter. If it is looking for low throttle and sees high throttle it will not initiate.

Scott
Old 01-14-2021, 08:42 AM
  #9  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I did try that as well with no luck unfortunately.
Old 01-14-2021, 10:36 AM
  #10  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 516
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

What transmitter are you useing. If it has a monitor check the throttle output position and check for any hold setting.
Old 01-15-2021, 10:07 AM
  #11  
bradfordly
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Its a Spektrum DX4e which I don't think has a monitor or hold settings
Old 01-15-2021, 11:20 AM
  #12  
A. J. Clark
 
A. J. Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Craigville, IN
Posts: 516
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bradfordly View Post
Its a Spektrum DX4e which I don't think has a monitor or hold settings
OK your transmitter wouldn't have a monitor. One thing you can do is connect a servo to the throttle channel to verify that the throttle channel is working.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.