Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

wing to fuselage aftermarket cable for carbon-Z T-28

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

wing to fuselage aftermarket cable for carbon-Z T-28

Old 04-22-2021, 05:28 AM
  #1  
bcatone
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default wing to fuselage aftermarket cable for carbon-Z T-28

I purchased a 2 meter Carbon-Z T-28 by E-flite from another member in my club. its somewhat a pain to connect all the wires from the wing to the fuselage. I heard somewhere, and where I forgot, that someone makes a cable that combines all the wirring into one simple cable making the attachment much easier. Anyone know anything about this or is this just a local entrepreneur? Seems the producer of this plane could have thought of this simple solution to make field assembly simpler. Thoughts?
Old 04-22-2021, 06:14 AM
  #2  
Steve Collins
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,777
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

https://www.electrodynam.com/store/102.shtml

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...-Servo-Harness
Old 04-23-2021, 04:09 AM
  #3  
bcatone
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have sent a private message to Steve. Thanks so much for your response.
Old 04-23-2021, 04:58 AM
  #4  
Steve Collins
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,777
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

In my Carbon Z T-28 I use 2 of the 3 servo ones. Greatly simplifies things with just 2 things to plug in!
Old 04-23-2021, 05:36 AM
  #5  
bcatone
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

So how do I order. I went to your info page but didn’t see anyway to order or pay. I have pay-pal if that works thanks
Old 04-23-2021, 06:16 AM
  #6  
Steve Collins
My Feedback: (8)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: St.Charles, MO
Posts: 2,777
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

On the Electro-Dynamics page, click on the "Add to Cart" button.

On the RCGroups link, PM the seller and tell them what you want. I noticed this guy says he can do a 6 servo connector.
Old 04-23-2021, 09:56 AM
  #7  
bcatone
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks steve. I ordered from Electro-Dynamic. requested (2) 3-servo harness since it didn't indicate a 6-servo harness.. I did request a 6 if they now sell one in place of the two 3's..Either way I get what I want....The other site was problematic. No PM on site and didn't make clear who was the seller.. Thanks for the help Chas

Last edited by bcatone; 04-23-2021 at 09:58 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.