Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

water and ammonia

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

water and ammonia

Old 12-22-2004, 11:30 PM
  #1  
M_Callahan
Thread Starter
 
M_Callahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: So. Lebanon, OH
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default water and ammonia

This is more of a general building question than a kit question.

I have noticed when I use ammonia and water to make balsa wood
more flexible, the CA glue has some kind of a funny reaction and absolutly
will not stick. It turns white and sort of gummy and skins over.

I've tried diffrent brands, it all does this. Too much ammonia?

Mike
Old 12-22-2004, 11:58 PM
  #2  
TexasAirBoss
My Feedback: (22)
 
TexasAirBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 2,972
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

I've not had that problem.

Perhaps the wood is simply too wet. You should spray the ammonia solution on the side that you want to expand. That is usually on the outside of the plane. Wait about 15 to 20 minutes while the ammonia breaks down the fibers. Sometimes I will rap the wood around a plans tube and hit it with the heat gun. That works great.


Funny story :


One day I had been sheeting my T28. I had ammonia all over me. ( I tend to wipe my hands on my clothes). I went to get a pack of smokes. I ran into a friend. As we stood out in the Houston heat talking, I couldn't believe the absolute stench of urine surrounding us. It was ME !!! The ammonia !!!! hehe
Old 12-23-2004, 12:35 AM
  #3  
GrnBrt
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
GrnBrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 6,988
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

I couldn't believe the absolute stench of urine surrounding us. It was ME !!! The ammonia !!!! hehe

_____________________________
UH-HUH!!!!! sounds like a depends moment to me![>:] Sorry just couldn't let it pass, to good of a set-up!
Old 12-23-2004, 02:38 AM
  #4  
Jimmbbo
Senior Member
 
Jimmbbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 1,180
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

ORIGINAL: kingwoodbarney

I've not had that problem.

Perhaps the wood is simply too wet. You should spray the ammonia solution on the side that you want to expand. That is usually on the outside of the plane. Wait about 15 to 20 minutes while the ammonia breaks down the fibers. Sometimes I will rap the wood around a plans tube and hit it with the heat gun. That works great
Agreed... the amonia/water is intended to form the wood... needs to dry before glue is applied....

Cheers!

Jim
Old 12-23-2004, 09:07 AM
  #5  
Dsegal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,065
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

There is a body of opinion that ammonia is of no use with balsa because, unlike harder woods, it has no lignin to be softened by the ammonia.
Old 12-23-2004, 10:03 AM
  #6  
M_Callahan
Thread Starter
 
M_Callahan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: So. Lebanon, OH
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

Ok, its too wet when I try to glue it. I can see that. What I usually do is
wet a shop rag with water/ammonia and just wet the outside of it, but in
this particular situation, the instructions said "soak it", so I did.

I finally gave up on the CA and used titebond for this step.

Mike
Old 12-24-2004, 10:12 AM
  #7  
DBCherry
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hubbardston, MA
Posts: 5,550
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

I used ammonia and water at first, then switched to just warm water and have seen no apprciable difference. But yes, let the wood dry while rubber banded in place, then glue it.
Dennis-
Old 12-24-2004, 10:40 AM
  #8  
LesUyeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,670
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: water and ammonia

This skin is 1/16 balsa. I soaked it with straight ammonia, formed it and let dry. I don't think you would be successful with only water.

Les
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Vt56504.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	206383  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.