Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Enough room for carb?

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Enough room for carb?

Old 04-11-2006, 03:40 PM
  #1  
Backwing
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 513
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Enough room for carb?

This is what the carb of my Moki 1.80 on my Yak looks like. The front of the carb inlet sits flush with the lip of the cowl. The rest of the carb inlet sites inside the cowl.
Doy you think this will allow enough air to enter the carb? Or should I notch out a larger opening?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Us55145.jpg
Views:	6
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	443548  
Old 04-11-2006, 06:32 PM
  #2  
redfox435cat
Senior Member
 
redfox435cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lompoc , CA
Posts: 1,469
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Enough room for carb?

have you tried running it on the ground yet? Looks to me like you doing to have to notch the cowl a little to get it in the air stream
Old 04-11-2006, 07:00 PM
  #3  
red head
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Zephyrhills, FL
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Enough room for carb?

I just double checked my Moki in a 300 but it is completely clear so that won't help. Instead of carving, can you apply a bit of heat to the cowl by the carb inlet and possibly reform it a slight bit ?

Granted this isn't a Moki but I have a 46 that the carb throat is completely behind the cowl lip and it works fine, in fact I've had 4 planes with the same situation. Make that 6 planes. ENJOY !!! RED
Old 04-11-2006, 07:29 PM
  #4  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,441
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Enough room for carb?

Your intake air is no problem at all however your outlet area for that pressure cowl appears to be non existant, hard to tell with this photo. this is what you need to worry about.

John
Old 04-13-2006, 04:58 PM
  #5  
Backwing
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 513
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Enough room for carb?

Good idea Red Head, I might just try that.

I know I do need to do some surgery to get the proper outlet area. Your right, right now it is non-existant.

Thanks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.