Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

Old 03-24-2007, 11:58 AM
  #1  
Mode One
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Park Rapids, MN
Posts: 2,989
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

I bought a Hitec RCD Supreme 7 channel receiver on Ebay. The newer Hitech Supreme sevens are shift changeable, this one is not. I wanted to use my Airtroncis RD6000 TX and airtronics servos with this unit. It does not seem to work. After getting the receiver, I noticed it was set-up for Futaba type connectors. Am I out-a-luck? I can sell this on Ebay and recoup some of my money, if this don't work. Any of you Hitec, Futaba boys need a 7 Channel RX?
Old 03-24-2007, 12:58 PM
  #2  
aerowoof
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pembroke, NH
Posts: 2,962
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

sorry to say you are out of luck
Old 03-24-2007, 01:21 PM
  #3  
scratchonly
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: winnipeg, MB, CANADA
Posts: 950
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

Have you set your transmitter to PPM REV? Select model go to etc, down to MOD set to PP or PPR, whichever works. Hope this helps.
Old 03-24-2007, 01:41 PM
  #4  
RCKen
RCU Forum Manager/Admin
My Feedback: (9)
 
RCKen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lawton, OK
Posts: 27,244
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default RE: Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

No, you are not out of luck. The RD6000 will work with any receiver on the market. There is a setting within the menus called MOD that let's you change the modulation to work with different receivers.

Ken
Old 03-24-2007, 01:57 PM
  #5  
aerowoof
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: pembroke, NH
Posts: 2,962
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

I guess I stand corrected,did not know that airtronics tx had selectable shift.Learned something.Then they should work with futaba fm in that mode.
Old 03-25-2007, 09:48 AM
  #6  
eniac
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Phiily, PA
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airtronics and Hitech RCD receiver.

I have the RD6K, and have used the shift select function, it works fine and I've not seen any glitches either way. You might have to take the model out of 'Basic' mode. For sport I switched the shift on the trans when I got the automatic shift detect 8 channel receiver, and it indeed auto detects.

Let us know if you notice any problems.

eniac

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.