Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Control horn attachment

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Control horn attachment

Old 03-09-2003, 01:21 PM
  #1  
marine
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Branchburg NJ
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Control horn attachment

Many of the surface control horns have three points of attachment with 2-56 scrs.that must go through the control surface.The horn has either an integral scr or holes for the push rod. A companion piece goes on the opposite side of the control surface.
Has any one found a good technique for drilling the holes for these horns so the 2-56 scrs line up with the two part horns?
Old 03-09-2003, 02:13 PM
  #2  
coomarlin
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
coomarlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 1,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Control horn attachment

Normally a drill press works best for me. It garauntees that the holes are 90 degree in all directions. I've had mixed luck trying to drill the holes with a hand drill. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
Old 03-09-2003, 07:10 PM
  #3  
marine
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Branchburg NJ
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default control horn attachment

A drill press will work on a flat control surface but what about the leading edge of an aileron that is tapered and one inch thick with a width of 3.5 inches tapering to a point.With out a jig or fixture it would be hard to use drill press.Still looking for a better suggestion.
Old 03-09-2003, 07:33 PM
  #4  
coomarlin
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
coomarlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 1,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: control horn attachment

Originally posted by marine
A drill press will work on a flat control surface but what about the leading edge of an aileron that is tapered and one inch thick with a width of 3.5 inches tapering to a point.With out a jig or fixture it would be hard to use drill press.Still looking for a better suggestion.
I just make a little jig or shim from a wood that will put the chord of the wing parallel to the base of the table.
Old 03-09-2003, 10:22 PM
  #5  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Control horn attachment

I do basically what coomarlin does. Then I use some thin CA to harden the holes and surrounding area. After it is fully cured, I drill through a second time.

On larger planes, I always inset a piece of ply on both sides of the surface because I don't trust balsa that much. On .60 or smaller it's fine though if you harden the balsa.

For alignment, nothing beats a drill press. On surfaces that I have to carve and sand a taper into, I usually do the hinging/control horn mounting while it's still a slab and then taper the surface equally on both sides. Makes it a little simpler than trying to work with it after it's tapered.
Old 03-10-2003, 05:10 PM
  #6  
MinnFlyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Control horn attachment

Even if your holes are straight, they could be off a little, so here's another good tip:

Put the horn on with one screw through the control surface. Start the screw in the backplate, but don't tighten it, just get the screw started. Now put the second screw through. Now you have some leverage to align the screws to the holes in the backplate. tighted each screw a little at a time until both are tight.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	61836_7722.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	37887  
Old 03-11-2003, 04:41 AM
  #7  
Whirley Bird
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Davenport, FL
Posts: 2,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Control horn attachment

Originally posted by marine
horns?
Place the horn on the surface and dab a bit of Elmers glue on it and position the horn where you want it.
When it looks nice and straight punch a needle through both holes.
Pull the horn off and with a 1/16 drill bit in your fingers just ream out the holes.
I been doing it for years.
Takes appx 1 minute per hole.
Hope this helps
Old 03-11-2003, 07:32 PM
  #8  
iflyrc24
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
iflyrc24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Galloway, OH
Posts: 324
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Control horn attachment

Originally posted by Whirley Bird

Pull the horn off and with a 3/16 drill bit in your fingers just ream out the holes.
Whirley didn't you mean a 1/16" drill bit? 3/16" is a little large for a #2 screw
DEG
Old 03-11-2003, 08:07 PM
  #9  
Whirley Bird
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Davenport, FL
Posts: 2,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Re: Control horn attachment

Originally posted by iflyrc24


Whirley didn't you mean a 1/16" drill bit? 3/16" is a little large for a #2 screw
DEG
Duuhhhh YUP,
Must have been tired.
Anyway I did pick up one of the hand held drill bit vice but the balsa is so soft you really don't need it.
YUP Whirley wuz wrong again
For 6/32 screws use dat 1/8 bit
Old 03-11-2003, 10:27 PM
  #10  
CafeenMan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Control horn attachment

Originally posted by Whirley Bird

Duuhhhh YUP,
Must have been tired.
Anyway I did pick up one of the hand held drill bit vice but the balsa is so soft you really don't need it.
YUP Whirley wuz wrong again
For 6/32 screws use dat 1/16 bit
For 6/32 you'd use an 1/8" bit if your threading it or a 5/32" bit if you want a slip fit.

Sorry. I couldn't resist.
Old 03-11-2003, 11:51 PM
  #11  
Whirley Bird
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Davenport, FL
Posts: 2,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Control horn attachment

Originally posted by CafeenMan

For 6/32 you'd use an 1/8" bit if your threading it or a 5/32" bit if you want a slip fit.

Sorry. I couldn't resist.
Hey No problem here.
If I goofed I goofed.
HEY WAIT!!!!
I was right
I'm looking at the type of hard ware I use.
All I have here is 2-56 screws and thats what I use in my control horns.
I do use the 1/16 bit.Then the 2-56 screw,I can get the first few threads started and then bottom it out with a screw driver/ HEX TOOL and it's nice and snug in the hole.
The 4-40 screw for the horn is just a tad bit to big for the 1/16
but you can ream the hole slightly.
You are correct.
The 6/32 does need a 1/8th bit

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.