Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

2.4GHZ

Old 03-26-2008, 08:22 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gander, NL, CANADA
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2.4GHZ

I have a question about 2.4ghz radios sytems. I was told that if you have a 2.4ghz radio system you cannot let your plane go out of your line of sight. Does anyone know if this is true, because where I fly it is hard not to let your plane fly behind objects.

Thanks

Jason
Old 03-26-2008, 08:31 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
B.L.E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,333
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

If the plane is out of your line of sight, you can't control it anyway. You can't control something you can't see.

Most of these recievers will hold the last input if there is a short signal shadow until it picks up the signal again, you probably won't even be aware of it.
Old 03-26-2008, 08:54 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gander, NL, CANADA
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

But will the plane respond if I am outside and it is in my garage??? or if it goes behind a tree for a quick second??? It should because it would work on the principle of a 2.4ghz cordless phone and I can use that half way down the road and the reciver is in my house.

Jason
Old 03-26-2008, 09:11 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
MinnFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 28,519
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

I've never heard that you can't go out of line-of-site.
Old 03-26-2008, 09:24 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
B.L.E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,333
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Yep, goes through walls, I just tried it on my airplane. The plane was in the other room and I could hear the rudder servo move when I wiggled the stick. The signal even penetrates two walls. It usually takes something made of metal to block radio signals and even then, there is probably some indirect signal bounce for the reciever to pick up.
Old 03-26-2008, 10:17 PM
  #6  
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,396
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

When you do A radio check hold the radio behind your back and see what happens when you get out A ways. I do that with FM and 2.4, just an old thing I have been doing and haven't gotten out of the habit.
I just got two new 2.4 RXs from the local hobby shop and they turned out to be the older ones that with signal loss they locked you out for from 4 to 6 seconds, trust me, you will notice that. Horizon says to just send them back and they have been replacing them with the new models. It's worth testing and the price of the postage.
Old 03-27-2008, 09:37 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gander, NL, CANADA
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Thanks for the replys guys. I was just reading about the radio that I wanted and in the manual it says no need to worry about line of sight with the new radio design! That is perfect, thanks a lot!!! By the way I was looking at the Spektrum DX6i. Anyone here have any experience with this radio???

Jason
Old 03-27-2008, 01:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 260
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Blitzz; Just got the dx6i my self and run into a problem trying to bind it. Just about ready to call Horizon, then went to a different switch and darned if it didn't bind right away. Doesn't make since to me, but it worked and works on the original switch now.
Old 03-28-2008, 03:28 AM
  #9  
My Feedback: (20)
 
timmy45140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: hendersonville, NC
Posts: 146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

I have yet to fly with the DX6i but the programming is a breeze. I picked mine up 2 weeks ago and have most of my scale stuff programmed into it already. Also programmed on of my sailplanes(Victory C) which took a little more work than the radio I had in it last (JR x347).

Tim
Old 03-28-2008, 08:40 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gander, NL, CANADA
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Alright awesome guys. As soon as they are in stock I am going to order myn. I gotta take advantage of the promotion Spektrum has on for the Free reciver!!!

Jason
Old 03-28-2008, 12:11 PM
  #11  
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,816
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Hi!
You must use a 3 line switch. Or...plug in the binder plug direct into the receiver battery intake.
Old 03-29-2008, 12:19 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
OzMo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: OZark, MO
Posts: 2,694
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2.4GHZ

Well I am a LONG way from knowledgeable on these but I read they are a little bit prone to have the signal blocked by metal fences power lines and such. All stuff we should not fly behind anyway. Trees and the like should have no effect... well don't fly through 'em!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.