Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Drilling Prop For 3W75

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Drilling Prop For 3W75

Old 08-25-2008, 11:15 AM
  #1  
TroyTrojan
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (17)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Eufaula, AL
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Drilling Prop For 3W75

Never drilled a large prop before. I know that I will need a drill jig for a 3W75 and of course the prop. Is it possible to safely and successfully drill a carbon fiber prop (23 X 10) three blade for a 3W75 without the use of a drill press? If so, how?
Old 08-25-2008, 11:26 AM
  #2  
JohnW
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JohnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 1,815
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Drilling Prop For 3W75

Use a CNC mill... heh. Seriously, the jig should keep the bit aligned for you. Just take it slow and easy. A press would be better, but not required.
Old 08-26-2008, 06:43 PM
  #3  
42etus
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
42etus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: La Pine, OR
Posts: 672
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Drilling Prop For 3W75

If the jig is like the one for a DA-50, drill the first hole then put a bolt of the correct size into the hole before you drill the rest of the holes. That will keep the jig from turning out of position.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.