Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

2 Rx batteries ?

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

2 Rx batteries ?

Old 09-06-2008, 08:54 AM
  #1  
dignlivn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 2 Rx batteries ?




Gentlemen,


I have a 4.8v 2000 mAh 4 cell nMhi battery
and a 4.8v 700 mAh 4cell niCd battery.

From what I have read here in the Search area, as long as
both batteries have the same number of Cells it is ok to use both
together. But, can I mix different chemical properties ?
(niCd's and nMhi )

I am using 2 switches harnesses also, plugged into seperate
Channels on the Rx.

The plane is a GP 40 Stik and a Futaba 6ch. 2.4 Tx & Rx
with 6 servos. Running a Saito 82a .


Thanks for your input,

Bob
Old 09-06-2008, 09:21 AM
  #2  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,329
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

I wouldn't bother dragging the extra weight around on that plane but yes it will work.
http://www.rcbatteryclinic.com
Old 09-06-2008, 09:33 AM
  #3  
fancman
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: N. Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,354
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

I agree. I wouldn't put two batteries in that plane. Not worth the effort. The 700mah batt is way more than enough alone. Where does the 6th servo go. The plane calls for five?
Old 09-06-2008, 08:30 PM
  #4  
dignlivn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?



Thanks for the info, My reason is I need Aft weight
and why not carry redundency.

Thanks again,

Bob
Old 09-07-2008, 07:14 AM
  #5  
jaka
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,815
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

Hi!
Its a well known fact that light planes fly better. 4,8V , 700mAh is all that is needed.
Why not move the battery and servos reward ...???
Old 09-08-2008, 08:19 AM
  #6  
dignlivn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?



Thanks, I took yall's advice and set my plane up with
just the 1 battery. I made it so I can replace the battery
with little effort, after the wing is removed. Still have the
2 Switch harnesses installed but using just one.

Bob
Old 09-08-2008, 10:27 AM
  #7  
David Bathe
 
David Bathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, NORWAY
Posts: 1,242
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

Just use a 5 cell and that's that.
Old 09-08-2008, 10:55 AM
  #8  
dignlivn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?



David,

I was under the impression that some Futaba servos and Rx's
don't work on 6 volts ?

Bob
Old 09-08-2008, 11:03 AM
  #9  
David Bathe
 
David Bathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oslo, NORWAY
Posts: 1,242
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

I have an old 8 channel Futaba that I use occasionally, it's at least 10 years old and didn't even give it a second thought, just always use 5 cells.
Ask the question on the Futaba support page.
Old 09-08-2008, 11:09 AM
  #10  
JohnW
Senior Member
My Feedback: (6)
 
JohnW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 1,815
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?

I believe the only servo's that Futaba has listed at 4.8volt only are high end digitals using nylon gears or special purpose, i.e. gyro. The F3A Futaba digitals I use are 4.8v only. But unless you plane on putting $100 digital F3A/Pattern servos in your 40 stick, don't worry about it. I'm not aware of any Futaba RX that is rated for 4.8V only. Use 5 cells if you want too. Be aware, you will not get as many flights from a 5 cell pack of the same size as a 4 cell pack.
Old 09-08-2008, 11:20 AM
  #11  
dignlivn
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: 2 Rx batteries ?


John,

Thats what I had heard (read) too. I have
4 Rx pacs all 4 cell, so i'll stay the course.
No I don't have $100 servos either lol.
Thanks,

Bob

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.