Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Spektrum DX 7 ??

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spektrum DX 7 ??

Old 09-06-2008, 11:51 PM
  #1  
pacoflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: east amherst , NY
Posts: 597
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum DX 7 ??

Is there no way to set up a dual aileron servos using a Y connector with the DX7 ? Do you have to use seperate receiver channels for the left and right servos rather than just using a Y connector?

Thanks ,
paul
Old 09-07-2008, 05:20 AM
  #2  
bps
My Feedback: (3)
 
bps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX 7 ??

Yes, use the aileron plug on the receiver for the left aileron and aux 1 for the right aileron. If you have the manual it will walk you through this set up.
Old 09-07-2008, 06:26 AM
  #3  
pacoflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: east amherst , NY
Posts: 597
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX 7 ??

Thanks Jeb
Old 09-08-2008, 09:21 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,339
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum DX 7 ??

You can use dual channels or a Y harness.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.