Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

Old 09-12-2008, 06:38 AM
  #1  
HampdenTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
HampdenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lakeville, MA
Posts: 104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

Does anyone know the proper method for unbinding a Spektrum DX5e? I want to use this as a slave with my DX6i as the master but I'm assuming I need to unbind the DX5e first. There are binding instructions in the manual but no unbinding instructions.

I'm assuming it could be as simple as going through the bind procedure except with the RX off and no bind plug attached.
Old 09-12-2008, 07:36 AM
  #2  
carrellh
Senior Member
 
carrellh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

I may be wrong but I think it is as simple as:
Bind your receiver to the DX6i and it will no longer be bound to the DX5e.
Old 09-12-2008, 07:59 AM
  #3  
HampdenTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
HampdenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lakeville, MA
Posts: 104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e


ORIGINAL: carrellh

I may be wrong but I think it is as simple as:
Bind your receiver to the DX6i and it will no longer be bound to the DX5e.
You know, I had thought of that as well. It makes sense since I believe the binding process effects both the RX and the TX.

I'll give that a try and see what happens.

Thanks!
Old 09-12-2008, 08:00 AM
  #4  
HampdenTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
HampdenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lakeville, MA
Posts: 104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

By the way, good luck with Ike! I hope it dies down once it hits land.
Old 09-12-2008, 07:44 PM
  #5  
Stick 40
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: quincy, MI
Posts: 1,205
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

If you want to unbind, I think all you have to do is run the tx though the bind process without the bind plug in the rx. A guy at our field did this by mistake , when he wanted to do a range check.
We rebound his plane and he went on to fly for the evening.
good luck with the new radio.
may all your sticks stay stright.
Old 09-12-2008, 07:46 PM
  #6  
HampdenTech
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
HampdenTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lakeville, MA
Posts: 104
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Unbinding a Spektrum DX5e

Actually, simply binding my DX6i did the trick. After that, the RX was bound only to the DX6i. Also, the DX5e works fine as a slave to the DX6i in trainer mode so that should put to rest the theory that it won't work.

Thanks for the replies.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.