Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

Old 09-19-2008, 08:44 PM
  #1  
loopsnut
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dawson, IA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

My charger quit charging my TX, works fine on the RX. Is there a fuse or circuit breaker that could cause this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

TIA,

loopsnut
Old 09-19-2008, 10:21 PM
  #2  
TFF
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

Futaba?
Old 09-20-2008, 08:09 AM
  #3  
loopsnut
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dawson, IA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

Yes Futaba....it has charged it for several years now.
Old 09-20-2008, 10:02 AM
  #4  
TFF
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

There is a diode in the futaba that the charger does not like. Some bridge it or take the battery out to charge. If I use my pro to charge my TX, I take it out. The charger cant read the reverse flow to see if it is working. I would see if that diode is burned out.
Old 09-20-2008, 11:30 AM
  #5  
loopsnut
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Dawson, IA
Posts: 46
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

Where is the diode in the Futaba T9CAP?
Old 09-20-2008, 12:41 PM
  #6  
TFF
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 4,183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

I think it is close to the charger jack on the inside.
Old 09-20-2008, 07:04 PM
  #7  
red head
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Zephyrhills, FL
Posts: 2,102
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: PEAK Sirius Pro Charger

ODD, mine just quit also. There isn't a fuse in the unit and mine is a few years old so I'm just going to send it back so they can fix it and put the update in it. About $35.00 plus shipping. They show it on their web site. ENJOY !!! RED

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.