Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

hitec electron 6 rx

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

hitec electron 6 rx

Old 02-09-2009, 10:31 AM
  #1  
G.Barber
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
G.Barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 711
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default hitec electron 6 rx

I have a hitec electron 6 rx. I have lost the instructions, but I found some on-line. Unfortunately, the instructions at the hitec website are pretty vague. I am trying to remember what channel I am supposed to plug the speed control into. I plugged the speed control into channel 3, but I had no throttle. When I moved the elevator stick, the motor powered up. Anyone know for sure which channel the speed control is supposed to be plugged into? FYI I am using a Phoenix 25 amp speed control and using the BEC for receiver power.
Old 02-09-2009, 11:42 AM
  #2  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,441
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

Are you using a JR Tx? I am not sure which is the throttle channel on JR Tx's on Hitec its channel 3. The servo port assignments are determined by the Tx used not the Rx even if the Rx is a different brand.

John
Old 02-09-2009, 01:02 PM
  #3  
G.Barber
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
G.Barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 711
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

I'm using a Futaba Tx. The throttle is on channel 3. Perhaps my poor battery is causing the difficulty?
Old 02-09-2009, 02:27 PM
  #4  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,441
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

OK which Futaba Tx? some have the ability to program another stick mode. If you are using stick mode 2 (the most commonly used mode in the US you may have inavertantly set up another stick mode. I know the 7c does this I don't know about the current 6 channel futaba.
Old 02-09-2009, 04:34 PM
  #5  
G.Barber
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
G.Barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 711
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

yeah, I have the 7c. I'll look into that.
Old 02-09-2009, 06:19 PM
  #6  
JohnBuckner
My Feedback: (1)
 
JohnBuckner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kingman, AZ
Posts: 10,441
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

Look up Stick mode in the owners manual and make sure you are set up in stick mode 2, there are four stick modes that can be assigned. Guys at the field are always getting the modes wrong somehow with that Tx.

John
Old 02-09-2009, 08:26 PM
  #7  
G.Barber
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
G.Barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 711
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx

Well, I got it figured out... Tx was in PCM mode. Stupid mistake one makes after being away from R/C for too long! Thanks for the help.
Old 12-18-2010, 12:35 PM
  #8  
mrfourtysevenman
Junior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wayne, MI
Posts: 23
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hitec electron 6 rx



i have a t7C and it wont arm the throttle!


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.