Notices
RC 1/8th Scale Buggies Discuss the ever popular category of 1/8th scale rc buggies in this forum!

hyper brake?

Old 04-23-2005, 12:44 AM
  #1  
hyper701
Thread Starter
 
hyper701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: gladstone, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 559
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default hyper brake?

the brakes on my hyper do not seem to work properly. i dont know if its just a crapy week survo or just a crap set up, anyone have the same problem? how can i make it work better without having to buy a new servo.
Old 04-23-2005, 05:01 AM
  #2  
scrapheep
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: chesterland, OH
Posts: 444
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

Check the caliper pads for wear, tighten the caliper screws if there is slop,adjust the linkage, check the servo endpoint adjustments, if all this fails you may need a new servo.
Old 04-23-2005, 11:13 AM
  #3  
JamesJenkins
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: kidderminster, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

yea my brakes are abit rubbish on my hyper, but im only using a cheap servo for the throttle/brake so this could be why, il have a mess and tell you if i solve the problem.
Old 04-24-2005, 04:17 PM
  #4  
Frantic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dudleston HeathShropshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 115
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

The servo has a direct affect on your brakes a weak servo= weak brakes
I use a Futaba S9402 and can lock all four wheels no problem
Try changing your servo!
Old 04-25-2005, 02:45 AM
  #5  
hyper701
Thread Starter
 
hyper701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: gladstone, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 559
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

thanks 4 the advice guys, might go and buy a better servo
Old 01-27-2006, 04:16 AM
  #6  
little_johnny_apples
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ridgley, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 119
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

my stock hyper servos have been stopping my hyper 7 for 6 months (the lenght i've had the buggy for.) All you need to do is now and then tighten up the stop screws so the brakes come on better as they wear out.

Buy a better servo if you want, but don't go metal gears. Just in case you don't know, the metal gears can break throttle servo rods and other pricier stuff. Then again, they might not, it's up to you.
Old 01-30-2006, 06:30 AM
  #7  
nosboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: coffs harbour, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 11
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

Ive got the TQ sport and when i got it out of the box the brakes were crap and would only work when they decided to so i adjusted the brakes to come on earlier and boy does it stop now with out any problems i might have to back them off a little bit cause they tend to lock up and can make it spin out. hope it helps
Old 01-31-2006, 05:48 PM
  #8  
aaron2u
Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carbondale, IL
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

I'm using the quad brakes on my hyper, and the stock servo is still PLENTY strong. No way you should need a stronger one.

Are you running a 5cell rechargable pack or 4 cell alkaline's? Alkaline's suck. Upgrade the pack before the servo!
Old 01-31-2006, 09:03 PM
  #9  
JJJEEEFFFFFF
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: brisbane, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 738
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

i'ld check your brakes are set correctly (calipers as close as you can with out them dragging, arms as long as you can set them, fuel line on the linkages for better feel, make sure they are clean, scuff the disc with some fine sand paper. still not working right?

change your 4 cell for 5 if you haven't yet.

buy some craddock discs.

think about better servos if yours are stock. may be get a good steering servo and put your old one on the brakes (if its a better one then there already)
Old 02-03-2006, 06:43 PM
  #10  
Cranix
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beaver Dam, WI
Posts: 56
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: hyper brake?

I'm also using a quad setup and my Hyper has lots of braking power. The stock dual setup is ok with a strong servo, but with the quad setup even my stock servo had no problems locking up the tires if I wanted to.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.